|
Ref
Number
|
Authors
F & Title
|
Price
|
|
W031/0372 |
Faddist: (Edward Ensom): Memorable Coarse Fish. c.1953, 115 pp, original green cloth binding. Good in original dust wrapper. |
£ 25.00 |
|
W031/0373 |
Faddist: (Edward Ensom): Roach Fishing, A Complete Manual of the Art of Angling for Roach. 1949, 3rd edition, 2 illustrations, 128pp. Original blue cloth binding, good example in dust wrapper. |
£ 30.00 |
|
W031/0374 |
Falkus, Hugh: Salmon Fishing, A Practical Guide. 1984, 1st edition., 448pp, photos and diagrams. Very good example in dust wrapper. A lifetimes observation on salmon behaviour, a comprehensive analysis of the salmon angler's approach to his sport, the tactics and techniques for fly fishing, both wet and dry. |
£ 75.00 |
|
W031/0377 |
Falkus, Hugh: Sea Trout Fishing, A Guide To Success. 1962, 1st edn., 185pp, photo illus., good copy in original green cloth binding, dust wrapper. Small portion rubbed on spine of d.w. Name and address in ink on front e.p. |
£ 50.00 |
|
W031/0378 |
Falkus, Hugh: The Sea Trout. 1987, Signed Limited Edition of 1000 copies. Signed by Hugh Falkus. 20pp, 4 engravings by Christopher Wormell. Good example in dust wrapper. This book was published to celebrate the author's 70th Birthday and the 25th anniversary of his book Sea Trout Fishing, in 1962. |
£ 175.00 |
|
W031/0379 |
Falkus, Hugh and Co-writer, Malcolm Greenhalgh: The Salmon and Sea Trout Fisher's Handbook. 1997, Limited Edition of 75 copies. 244 pp., Numbered and signed by Malcolm Greenhalgh with a facsimile letter from Hugh Falkus tipped in. Most attractively bound in pale green morocco. Contained in a slip case. This is Hugh Falkus' last book and published after his death. |
£ 325.00 |
|
W031/0380 |
Farnstrom, Nils (General Editor): Sportfiske och Fiskevard. 1954, Stockholm, First edition. Numerous photos and drawings, colour plates of flies, contributions by well known angling authors. 670pp. Quarto. Original green cloth binding. 2 volumes bound as one. |
£ 48.00 |
|
W031/0381 |
Farrington, S. Kip: Fishing the Pacific, Offshore and On. 1953, New York, third printing, col.frontis by Lynn Bogue Hunt, photos, 297 pp, map e.p., original green cloth binding, dust wrapper. Good example |
£ 55.00 |
|
W031/0382 |
Farrington, S. Kip: Pacific Game Fishing. 1942, N.Y. 1st edn, photos, 290 pp, orig.blue cl.bdg., some marking to title page and lacking the coloured frontis. |
£ 45.00 |
|
W031/0383 |
Farrington, S. Kip: The Trail of the Sharp Cup, The Story of the Fifth Oldest Trophy in International Sports, (Tuna Cup Match) 1974, 176pp, map end papers, photos, good in dust wrapper. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0384 |
Farson, Negley: Going Fishing. 1946, Fifth impression, illustrated by C.F. Tunniclife, some full page, 144pp, dust wrapper little worn and chipped. |
£ 25.00 |
|
W031/0385 |
Farson, Negley: Going Fishing. 1993, reprint. Limited edition of 600 copies. 26 black and white illustrations by C.F. Tunnicliffe, 156pp. Flyfisher's Classic Library blue quarter leather binding. As new in slip case. This edition includes most of chapter nine 'Last Chance in Africa' his experiences of Trout during the Mau Mau troubles in Kenya. |
£ 22.00 |
|
W031/0386 |
Fearing Daniel B: Catalogue Of An Exhibition Of Angling Book Plates. 1918, New York, Privately Printed. 84pp. A Listing of 303 angling book plates. Limited edition of 500 copies, original paper covered boards. Scarce. |
£ 120.00 |
|
W031/0387 |
Fennell, Greville: The Book Of The Roach. 1884, 2nd new edn. 118 pp, plus adverts. Original green cloth binding. Good copy. |
£ 85.00 |
|
W031/0388 |
Fennell, Greville (of Barnes): The Rail and the Rod, or Tourist- Angler's Guide to Waters and Quarters of the South Eastern Railway. 1867, Printed London Horace Cox. No. 1, Great Eastern Railway, No.II Great Western Railways. No.III South-Western Railway. Three parts bound in the original green cloth binding with title on upper cover and spine. Head and tail of spine little worn. Pages little dust stained. |
£ 110.00 |
|
W031/0390 |
Ferris, George: Fly Fishing in New Zealand. 1972, 116pp. Black and white photos, good example in dust wrapper. |
£ 25.00 |
|
W031/0391 |
Ferris, George: Fly Fishing in New Zealand. A Complete and Comprehensive Work on Fly fishing. 1954, First edition, 242pp. 30 illustrations and diagrams, sound example in very slightly worn dust wrapper. Book plate, signed by the author on front e.p. |
£ 50.00 |
|
W031/0393 |
Ferris, George: The Trout are Rising. A Comprehensive work on Fly Fishing in New Zealand. 1964, London, 1st edition, 30 illustrations and diagrams, 184pp, good example in dust wrapper. |
£ 50.00 |
|
W031/0394 |
Fisher, James: A Spring-Day: Or Contemplations on Several Occurences Which Naturally Strike the Eye in that Delightful Season. 1803, Edinburgh. First edition. Printed by Thomas Turnbull for the author, engraved frontis portrait, illustrated by Thomas Bewick. An uncut copy in old style half calf binding. Contemplation ten being on fishing (31 pages). Some light browning to frontis and title page. |
£ 185.00 |
|
W031/0395 |
Fisher, P(Wm.Andrew Chatto): The Angler's Souvenir. 1845, London, H.G. Bohn, Second Edition, 192pp, full page engraved plates, each text page beautifully adorned with engraved piscatorial borders, illustrations by Beckwith and Topham. Beautifully bound by Matthews in a full dark red lavant morocco. Gilt angling emblems in panels of spine, covers panelled in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g., some minor foxing. Bookplate of W.A. Foyle. Some light foxing. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0396 |
Fisher, Paul: The Angler's Souvenir. 1877, new edn, edited by G. Christopher Davies, with full page and marginal illus. by Beckwith and Topham, orig. decor. green cloth binding. rebacked. Light browning throughout. |
£ 50.00 |
|
W031/0397 |
Fishing Gazette. Devoted to Angling, River, Lake and Sea Fishing and Fish Culture.: Edited by Marston E.W and Marston R.B. 1929 photos, adverts, January to December (Complete Year) Handsomely bound in modern quarter dark blue morocco with gilt angling emblems in panels of spine. Clean and good example. |
£ 130.00 |
|
W031/0398 |
Fishing Gazette. Devoted to Angling, River, Lake and Sea Fishing and Fish Culture.: Edited by Marston E.W and Marston R.B. 1930 photos, adverts, January to December (Complete Year) Handsomely bound in modern quarter dark blue morocco with gilt angling emblems in panels of spine. Clean and good example. |
£ 130.00 |
|
W031/0399 |
Fishing Gazette. Devoted to Angling, River, Lake and Sea Fishing and Fish Culture.: Edited by Marston E.W and Marston R.B. 1931 photos, adverts, January to December (Complete Year) Handsomely bound in modern quarter dark blue morocco with gilt angling emblems in panels of spine. Clean and good example. |
£ 130.00 |
|
W031/0400 |
Fishing Gazette. Devoted to Angling, River, Lake and Sea Fishing and Fish Culture.: Edited by Marston E.W and Marston R.B. 1932 photos, adverts, January to December (Complete Year) Handsomely bound in modern quarter dark blue morocco with gilt angling emblems in panels of spine. Clean and good example. |
£ 130.00 |
|
W031/0401 |
Fishing Gazette. Devoted to Angling, River, Lake and Sea Fishing and Fish Culture.: Edited by Marston E.W and Marston R.B. 1935 photos, adverts, January to December (Complete Year) Handsomely bound in modern quarter dark blue morocco with gilt angling emblems in panels of spine. Clean and good example. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0402 |
Fletcher, Phinehas: Piscatory Eclogues and Other Poetical Miscellanies. 1771, Edinburgh eng. title page, 151 pp, index, modern hf.cf.bdg., |
£ 175.00 |
|
W031/0403 |
Flick Art: Master Fly-Tying Guide. 1972, 1st edition., U.S.A. 207pp., 8 pages of flies in colour, 300 helpful black and white illustrations. Quarto, d.w. |
£ 25.00 |
|
W031/0404 |
Flowerdew, Henry: The Parr, Salmon, Whitling, and Yellow-Fin Controversy. 1883, Manchester/London. Second edition. 217pp. Adverts, 19th century half brown morocco, gilt top. Extremitites little rubbed. With authentic reports of the legal judgements in the scotch provincial courts etc. |
£ 95.00 |
|
W031/0405 |
Fly Fisherman's Gold Series. Ray Bergman: With Plug and Bait. 1995, Limited Edition of 2500 copies, Derrydale Press. Coloured and other illustrations, 640 pp, brown decorative leatherette binding, all edges gilt. |
£ 28.00 |
|
W031/0407 |
Fly-Fisher's Club: 1884-1934. c.1934, coloured frontis, 12 illus., 93pp, 10"x 7" Original blue two tone binding with gilt club motif on upper cover. Good copy apart from some foxing. |
£ 85.00 |
|
W031/0408 |
Fly-Fishers' Club: 1884-1934. c.1934, coloured frontis, 12 illus., 93pp, 10"x 7" Original blue two tone binding with gilt club motif on upper cover. Very good example |
£ 135.00 |
|
W031/0411 |
Forbes, D. Carl: Catch A Big Fish. 1967, 1st edn, black and white photos, text illus., 234 pp. contributions by P.Stone, R. Walker, Fred Taylor, & P.Wheat, etc.. original green cloth binding slightly marked, dust wrapper little worn and portion missing from top of spine on d.w. Internally sound but with rear blank end paper missing. |
£ 40.00 |
|
W031/0413 |
Forbes, David Carl: Catch A Big Fish. 1967, 1st edition, compiled, edited and illustrated by Carl Forbes, photos. contributions by J. Gibbinson, F. Taylor, R. Walker etc. 234pp, original green cloth binding. (No d.w). |
£ 55.00 |
|
W031/0414 |
Forester, Thomas (Editor): Norway and It's Scenery, Comprising The Journal Of A Tour By Edward Price... With Hints To Anglers and Sportsmen. 1853, London, 1st edition. 21 full page engraved plates, 470pp. Original green cloth binding, neat repair to top corner of title page, light foxing to a few pages. |
£ 110.00 |
|
W031/0416 |
Foster, David: The Scientific Angler being a general and instructive work on artistic angling. n.d. 11th edn., 406pp., adverts, sound copy in original red cloth binding, spine little faded. |
£ 45.00 |
|
W031/0417 |
Foster, David: The Scientific Angler, being a General and Instructive Work on Artistic Angling. 1882, 1st edn, London and Derby, eng.frontis port., 6 engraved plts., 300 pp, 8 pages adverts, orig.brown cl. bdg., decor. tooling on upper cover, sl. wear to head and tail of spine. Book plate of Nottingham Flyfishers Club. |
£ 100.00 |
|
W031/0418 |
Foster, David: The Scientific Angler, being A General and Instructive Work on Artistic Angling. n.d., c.1890, Fifth Edition, inclusive of American Issue. 4th English Edn., 354pp, adverts, frontis, full page engraved plts., 6 coloured plts. of flies. Original brown cloth binding. |
£ 40.00 |
|
W031/0419 |
Foster, Muriel: Muriel Fosters Fishing Diary. 1980, Compiled and illustrated by Muriel Foster between 1913 and 1949. Charming coloured and black and white illustrations. Original binding. Slip case. |
£ 40.00 |
|
W031/0420 |
Fowler, Joseph (Editor): A Description of the High Stream of Arundel, The Heads and Risings Thereof; The Sundry Kinds of Fishes Therein in their Several Haunts, The Fishermen and their care etc. 1929, Hertford. Nature and Archeological Circle from the Manuscript written in 1637. Notes, map and index. 71pp, quarto. Covers little dust stained. Signed in pencil on endpaper by Keith Rollo (Fishing author) |
£ 25.00 |
|
W031/0421 |
Francis Francis: A Book On Angling, Being A Complete Treatise On The Art Of Angling In Every Branch. 1867, London, 1st edition.15 plates including 5 hand coloured plates of Salmon Flies, imitations of Grubs and Beetles. 429pp, 19th century quarter dark green roan, clean copy apart from the edges of one page strengthened. |
£ 285.00 |
|
W031/0423 |
Francis Francis: A Book on Angling, Being A Treatise On The Art Of Angling In Every Branch. 1876, London, fourth edn, revised and improved, 16 full page plts. incl. 5 hand col. plts. of flies, adverts, frontis plt. of author, 508 pp, original cloth binding, spine very slightly worn and faded. Bottom of page three torn slightly affecting text. Lower inner corner of frontis damaged. Publishers presentation embossed stamp on title page. Some light foxing here and there. |
£ 150.00 |
|
W031/0424 |
Francis Francis: A Book on Angling, Being A Treatise On The Art Of Angling In Every Branch. 1920, pub.by Herbert Jenkins, edited by Herbert Maxwell. frontis plate of flies, 23 full page illustrations, including some in colour, 364pp. Bound in modern half green morocco binding. |
£ 55.00 |
|
W031/0425 |
Francis Francis: Angling Reminiscences. 1887, Londopn, 1st edition. 248pp, catalogue of books. Original green cloth binding. Small repair to bottom of spine. Chapters on Loch Tay, Barble Fishing, Trout Fishing, the Dales, Fly Fishing for Ladies, Grayling, Trout and Salmon Fishing. |
£ 175.00 |
|
W031/0426 |
Francis Francis: Angling. 1883, London. Horace Cox. 2nd edition. 4 engraved plates, 162pp, good example in original green cloth binding, covers little marked. |
£ 85.00 |
|
W031/0427 |
Francis Francis: Fish Culture, A Practical Guide to the Modern System of Breeding and Rearing Fish. 1863, 1st edn., numerous illustrations, 267pp, Good example in the original red cloth binding. Book plate of Richard Selby. |
£ 60.00 |
|
W031/0428 |
Francis Francis: Fish Culture, A Practical Guide to the Modern System of Breeding and Rearing Fish. 1865, London. Second Edn., Revised and Enlarged. Frontis. Text illustration. 19th century half brown morocco, rebacked. Light browning to contents and one page repaired wirth cellotape. |
£ 40.00 |
|
W031/0429 |
Francis Francis: Hot Pot or Miscellaneous Papers. 1880, London, The Field. 316pp, original green cloth binding. Chapters on a strange fishing match, the poacher, Grayling fishing, angler's Christmas yarns, White Trout and Salmon fishing in Galway and Chewton Pike. etc. Good copy. |
£ 85.00 |
|
W031/0430 |
Francis Francis: Newton Dogvane, A Story of English Country Life. n.d., c.1880, London, Spencer Blackett, 3 hand coloured plates, inc. frontis, by John Leech. 368pp. Original decor. red cloth binding. Spine little spotted. This book contains some angling passages. |
£ 85.00 |
|
W031/0431 |
Francis Francis: Sporting Sketches With Pen And Pencil. 1878, London, published by The Field. Illustrated by Alfred W. Cooper. Engraved by Edmund Evans, illustrations comprising 6 Shooting, 6 Angling, full page plates. Chapter headings and tail piece etchings. The angling chapters being Punt Fishing, Trout, Pike, Roach, Salmon, Grayling Fishing. Quarto, 176pp, adverts, top blank edge of four text pages carefully repaired. Attractively bound in half green morocco with gilt sporting emblems on panels of spine. |
£ 350.00 |
|
W031/0432 |
Francis Francis: The Practical Management of Fisheries, A Book for Proprietors and Keepers. 1883, London. 1st edition, folding plates, 113pp, adverts, original decor. blue cloth bdg. Good example. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0433 |
Francis, Francis: A Book on Angling, being a Complete Treatise on the Art of Angling in Every Branch. 1867, London, First Edition. 5 hand coloured plates including three plates of salmon flies. 429pp. 19th century half tan morocco, head and tail of spine little worn and spine little rubbed otherwise a clean and sound example. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0434 |
Franks, Hugh G: A FlyFishing Diary, reminiscent of many friends and places. 1956, London, Limited edition of 130 copies, with signed compliment slip from the author and an interesting account of a fishing experience. Interesting photos, 86 pp, quarto, orig. green cl.bdg., mainly the river Test. Scarce. |
£ 195.00 |
|
W031/0435 |
Fraser, Alexander: The Natural History of the Salmon, Herring, Cod, Ling, etc. 1883, Inverness, 2nd edn., orig. paper covered boards, spine little chipped. Light foxing throughout. Scarce. |
£ 150.00 |
|
W031/0436 |
Fraser, Duncan: Angling Songs From Border Streams. 1907, Selkirk, 12 photo illustrations, 89pp, an attractive little book in original binding. Songs being of the Tweed, Yarrow, The Meggat, Anglers invitation, etc. |
£ 60.00 |
|
W031/0437 |
Frazer, Perry D: Fishing Tackle. 1914, New York, First edition. Frontis, 28 illus., 141pp, adverts, sound in original green cloth binding. |
£ 35.00 |
|
W031/0439 |
Frost, W.E. and Brown, M.E: The Trout. 1967, 1st edn, New Nat. Series, 4 coloured plts., 42 photos, 26 text figs, 286 pp, good in dust wrapper. |
£ 35.00 |
|
W031/0441 |
Fysh, Sir Hudson: Round the Bend in the Stream. 1968, Sydney, 1st edition, 2 colour plates, 29 other illustrations, 222pp, fishing around the world, including Taupo, Scotland, New South Wales, New Guinea, North America and Japan. Original green cloth binding, dust wrapper little worn. |
£ 55.00 |