|
Ref
Number
|
Authors
G & Title
|
Price
|
|
W031/0442 |
Gaidy, Charles: Ephemeras, "Mayflies", Naturals and artificials. 1986, N.Y. signed limited edition of 300 copies, signed by the author. 33 col. plts. by the author, 49 black and while illus., 333pp, attractively bound in original full morocco, gilt top, folio, 13.5"x10", as new in original slip case. A beautifully produced book. |
£ 425.00 |
|
W031/0443 |
Gallichan, W.M: Fishing in Wales, A Guide to the Angler. circa 1903, 2nd edn., frontis, folding map. Light foxing confined mainly to first and last few pages. Original green cloth binding. |
£ 30.00 |
|
W031/0444 |
Gallichan, Walter M: Fishing Waters and Quarters In Wales. A Practical Guide To Fishermen. c.1916, (Fishing Quarters Series, No.1) adverts, 71pp. Original grey paper covered boards. Preserved in a blue cloth binding. Good example. |
£ 37.00 |
|
W031/0445 |
Gallichan, Walter M: The Happy Fisherman. 1926, 1st edn, 12 photo illustrations, 221pp. Original orange cloth binding. Good example. Contains chapters on Loch Lomond, Upper Teifi, Upper Snowdon, etc. |
£ 35.00 |
|
W031/0446 |
Gammon, C: Fishermans Fireside Book. 1961, photos, 251 pp. Orig. green cloth binding. Good example in dust wrapper. |
£ 25.00 |
|
W031/0447 |
Gammon, Clive: Hook, Line And Spinner. 1959, 1st edition, frontis and 8 plates, black and white text illus., map e.p.s. 161pp, . A good example in original dust wrapper. This popular authors first book. The fishes are mainly coarse, especially the pike and tench although there is a certain amount about trout and sea trout. This book was dedicated by the author to Bernard Venables for his encouragement and help. |
£ 45.00 |
|
W031/0448 |
Gammon, Clive: Salt Water Fishing in Ireland. 1966, 1st edition. Black and white photos, maps, map e.p.s. 141pp, very good example in dust wrapper. |
£ 32.00 |
|
W031/0449 |
Garrison, Everett and Carmichael, Hoagy B: A Master's Guide to Building A Bamboo Fly Rod. 1999, U.S.A., Numerous photos and diags., 296 pp, quarto, new in slip case. A classic work. |
£ 50.00 |
|
W031/0450 |
Garrison, Everett and Carmichael, Hoagy, B: A Master's Guide To Building A Bamboo Fly Rod. 1977, 1st edition. 370 photos, illustrations and technical drawings. Quarto. 296pp. Sound in original dust wrapper. The first edition of this classic book being one of the first serious works on the subject of bamboo rod building in 25 years. |
£ 125.00 |
|
W031/0451 |
Garton, R.V: Lure Of The Lochs. 1972, 1st edn., Dorchester. Colour, black and white photos.111pp., good in dust wrapper. Covers Scotland and the Islands. |
£ 25.00 |
|
W031/0452 |
Gauckler P H: Les Poissons d'eau douce et la Pisciculture. 1881, Paris, 294pp., full page and text illustrations, original decorative blue quarter morocco, all edges gilt. A nice example. |
£ 150.00 |
|
W031/0453 |
Gedney, C.W: Angling Holidays in Pursuit of Salmon, Trout and Pike. 1896, Kent. 1st edition. Large paper edition, 47 illus., 183pp, adverts. Modern half dark red morocco binding. Gilt flies and fish on spine. In the author's words, this is a "gossipy record of a sportsman's experiences" Mr. Gedney fished for trout on the Dove, Salmon on the Trent, fishes on the Atlantic coast of Ireland and the rivers Bann at Coleraine and Kilrea, the Shannon, the Moy at Ballina as well as Ballanahinch, Galway and Westport, Co. Mayo. Had angling holidays in Scotland and also fished the Wiltshire Avon, Darenth, the Canterbury Stour. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0454 |
Gedney, C.W: Angling Holidays in Pursuit of Salmon, Trout and Pike. 1896, Bromley, Kent. 1st edition. Covers angling in Scotland, Norfolk and Ireland, etc. 183pp, 47 photo illustrations. Original red cloth binding.Sound. |
£ 65.00 |
|
W031/0455 |
Gee, Frank: Rotorura Trout. The Fishing Lakes, Rivers and Streams of the Rotorura Conservancy, New Zealand. 1960, Wellington, first edition. Colour frontis of flies, 30 illustrations, charts, 208pp. Map end paper. Good in dust wrapper. A standard work of this area. |
£ 40.00 |
|
W031/0456 |
Geen, P: What I Have Seen While Fishing and How I Have Caught My Fish. 1905, 73 illustrations, 348 pp, original green cloth binding. A very good example apart from a small mark on top of title page and slight browning to half title. Salmon and Trout Fishing in Ireland, Salmon Fishing in Scotland and Angling in the Home Counties. |
£ 55.00 |
|
W031/0458 |
Gentleman: The Gentleman Angler containing Short, Plain and Easy Instructions in the Art of Angling. 1736, London, A. Bettesworth and C. Hitch. 2nd edn., 200pp, index, adverts, attractively rebound in the old style full calf. |
£ 550.00 |
|
W031/0459 |
Gentleman: The Gentleman Angler, containing Short, Plain and Easy Instructions in the Art of Angling. 1726, London, pub. A. Bettesworth, 1st Edn., 184 pages, index, adverts, half title, 17th century full calf, rebacked. Some minor damp staining to the top inner margin of a few pages. Scarce. |
P.O.A |
|
W031/0460 |
Gerlach, Rex: Creative Fly Tying and Fly Fishing. 1974, 1st edition, New York. 4 colour plates, photos and drawings, 231pp. Quarto, dust wrapper. Detailed instructions both on fly fishing and the tying of 200 flies. |
£ 30.00 |
|
W031/0462 |
Gibbinson Jim: Carp Sense, 1992 1st edn, colour and black and white photos, diagrams, 232pp., good example in dust wrapper. A good book on carp by a popular author. |
£ 38.00 |
|
W031/0463 |
Gibbinson, James A: Carp. 1968, London, First edition, 175pp, black and white photos, small repair to top edge of dust wrapper. Rear e.p. and last two pages little browned. A hard title to find. |
£ 125.00 |
|
W031/0464 |
Gierach, John: Fishing Bamboo, One Man's Love Affair With Bamboo Fly Rods. 1997, First edition, first impression. U.S.A. The Lyons Press. Illustrations by Glenn Wolff, 112pp. Fine in dust wrapper. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0465 |
Gilbert, H.A: The Tale of a Wye Fisherman. 1953, revised edn. with two additional chapters, 12 Illust. Map. e.p.s, 224 pp. Original green cloth binding. Head and tail of spine little faded. Dust wrapper. Captain H. A. Gilbert was well know cricketer, ornithologist and angler. |
£ 75.00 |
|
W031/0466 |
Gilpin, William: Observations on the River Wye and Several Parts of Wales. Made in the summer of the year 1770. 1800, London, 5th edition, 17 attractive aquatint plates, 154 pp, 19th century half red morocco binding. Not an angling book but a book on a very popular angling river. |
£ 125.00 |
|
W031/0467 |
Gingrich, Arnold: The Fishing in Print, A Guided Tour Through Five Centuries of Angling Literature, English and American. 1974, N.Y. Winchester Press, 1st edn, 344pp, illustrations, quarto, d.w. Very good example. Contains well known authors such as Halford, Ronalds, Skues, Mottram, Hewitt, Jennings, Walton, Cotton, Chetham, Venables etc. (Some of the best fishing is done not in water but in print. - Sparce Grey Hackle). |
SOLD |
|
W031/0468 |
Glenfin: The Fishing Rod and How to Use It. 1860, London, 87pp, adverts, original green cloth binding, good example. |
£ 100.00 |
|
W031/0469 |
Goadby, Peter: Saltwater Game Fishing, Offshore and Onshore. 1991, 342 pp, numerous photos., black and white and colour, line drawings, maps. Chapters on where to fish, fishing boats, tackle, competitive fishing, identification. A good practical book on this subject. Dust wrapper. |
£ 48.00 |
|
W031/0470 |
Goddard, J: Waterside Guide. 1988, 1st edition, anglers pocket reference to the insects of rivers and lakes. colour photos, line drawings by Charles Jardine. 207pp, As new in dust wrapper. |
£ 21.00 |
|
W031/0471 |
Goddard, John: Reflections of a Game Fisher, 2002, London, Limited Edition of just 60 copies signed by the author. 287pp, Coloured and black and white photos, text illustrations. Bound in quarter blue morocco. Slip case, A Selection of his best writings. In the foreword by Peter Lapsley he writes "It is a marvelous book whch I and countless others will read from cover to cover and then dip into time and again. I count it a very real privilege to be associated with it" |
SOLD |
|
W031/0472 |
Goddard, John: Trout Flies of Still Water, The Natural Fly, Its Matching Artificial, and Fishing Technique. 1969, 1st edition. The natural fly, its matching artificial and technique. Colour and black and white photos, 263pp. d.w. Good copy. |
£ 35.00 |
|
W031/0473 |
Goddard, John: Trout Flies of Still Water, The Natural Fly, Its Matching Artificial, and Fishing Technique. 1977, reprint., colour and black and white illustrations, 277pp. Very good copy in dust wrapper. Signed presentation copy from the author on front end paper. |
£ 30.00 |
|
W031/0474 |
Goddard, John: Trout Fly Recognition. 1966, 1st edn, 150 artificial fly dressings, 10 col. Plates, photos, 202 pp, d.w. Lacks front end paper. |
£ 25.00 |
|
W031/0475 |
Goddard, John: Trout Fly Recognition. 1979, 4th edition, 222pp, list of over 150 fly dressings by John Veniard, dust wrapper, sound example with a typed written letter from John Goddard to John Roberts. John Robrets signature on front e.p. |
£ 22.00 |
|
W031/0476 |
Goddard, John and Clarke, Brian: The Trout and the Fly, A New Approach. 1980, 1st edition, col. and b/w illus., drawings, 191 pp, quarto, d.w. Good example. |
£ 25.00 |
|
W031/0477 |
Gordon, S.W: How to Fish from Top to Bottom, 1978, Stackpole Books, U.S.A.,Special Limited Edn, Intro. by Charles K. Fox, 383 pp, photos, original buckram binding. A technical book on rivers, lakes, types of water, dry and wet flies, and stream and lake improvements. |
£ 25.00 |
|
W031/0478 |
Gordon, Theodore: The Complete Fly Fisherman. The Notes and Letters of Theodore Gordon. 1970, N.Y. Limited Edition of 950 copies. Edited with an introduction by John McDonald. 555pp inc. appendix. Articles about Skues, Marston, Rods, Lines and Nymphs. Text illustrations. Original brown cloth binding, publishers slip case. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0480 |
Granby, Marquess of:: The Trout, with Chapters on Breeding by Col. F.H. Custance. Cookery by A.I. Shand. 1898, Fur, Feather and Fin Series Large Paper Edn. Limited to 157 copies only, 12illus., diags, 272 pages, printed on Hand Made Paper, orig. quarter parchment bdg., book plate, fine. |
£ 175.00 |
|
W031/0481 |
Grand, Gordon: The Banshee Shadow Flies. n.d., Privately Printed. A reprint of Mr. Gordon Grand's angling stores.(Trout fishing) 24pp., original printed paper covers, scarce. |
£ 75.00 |
|
W031/0482 |
Gray, L.R.N: (Lemon Gray): Torridge Fishery. 1957, 1st edn., 199pp, map e.p. 17 illustrations, orig. cloth binding. Covers little marked, dust wrapper little worn. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0483 |
Gray, T.S: Pike Fishing , with some hints on Salmon Fishing, 1923, photos and text illus., 288 pp. sound copy in original green cloth binding. Cellotape on inner edge of page 40. |
£ 40.00 |
|
W031/0484 |
Green, Seth: Home Fishing and Home Waters, A Practical Treatise on Fish Culture: 1888, New York, 81pp. Adverts. Original decorative brown cloth binding. Sound. |
£ 55.00 |
|
W031/0485 |
Greenaway, W. G: The Way to Better Angling. 1954, N.Y., First edition, introduction by Raymond R. Camp. 214 pp., col. frontis fo salmon wet flies. Good in dust wrapper. Contains salmon fishing, trout, lake, striped bass, greased line or low water fishing, etc. |
£ 30.00 |
|
W031/0486 |
Greene, H. Plunket: Where The Bright Waters Meet. 1929, London, Second edition, photo illustrations, 253pp, original blue cloth binding. Head and tail of spine a little worn, Inscription on half title. Some light foxing to front end papers. |
£ 85.00 |
|
W031/0487 |
Greenhalgh, M: Lake, Loch and Resevoir Trout Fishing. 1987, 224pp, black and white photos, text illustrations, original binding. |
£ 25.00 |
|
W031/0488 |
Gregg, William H. and Gardner, Capt. John: Where, When and How to Catch Fish on the East Coast of Florida. 1902, First Edition. Buffalo and New York. 100 engravings. 12 full page coloured plates of fish. Large fold out map. 268 pp. Original red pictorial cloth. Spine little faded and slightly worn top and tail. Book plate. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0489 |
Gresham Angling Society: Piscatorial Scraps, 1881-1889, First volume presented to the Gresham Angling Society by Frederick W. Norman. A collection of five volumes containing approximately 1379 black and white illustrations and 84 colour. These consist of angling scenes, fish, birds, tackle, flies, views, humorous, English and foreign. 7 original photos, 4 maps, 5 original drawings or watercolours, 3 original letters, 26 invitations cards mainly Gresham Society Dinners and Meetings. 241 newspaper and magazine cuttings including articles on angling, fish caught and fishing. 34 adverts. for tackle, both English and American. A 9 page type written letter dated 1951 to Carl Neaf from J. W. Merrieman regarding fishing with a Mayfly, presenting a fly, procedures during the May Fly season, fishing at the back end of the trout season. Included also is a letter to members for contributions towards these scrap books. Bound in half roan, 37cm x 26cm. Five volumes. | SOLD |
|
W031/0490 |
Gresham Angling Society. Papers: 1882/83, London, the following essays first read before the Gresham Angling Society. Crumplen: Diminution of fish in the river Thames, Bentley: The sense of pain in fishes, Jervis Alfred: Pike fishing, Wheeldon: The Science of angling, Callaghan: Fishing in Connemara, Jervis Alfred: Science of barbel fishing. Parker: An anglers parliment, Brunton: Senses of fishes. 198pp. Original embossed blue cloth binding, a.e.g. Scarce. |
£ 425.00 |
|
W031/0491 |
Grey, James T, Jr: Handbook for the Margaree. A Guide to the Salmon Pools of the Margaree River System. 1976, Yardley, Pa. First edition, Signed by the Author, Coloured and black and white photos, drawings, 199 pages, map, original cloth binding and slip case. |
£ 150.00 |
|
W031/0492 |
Grey, James T. Jr: Handbook for the Margaree. A guide to the Salmon Pools of the Margaree River System. 1981, Yardley, Pa., Second edition, De Luxe Numbered Copy, Copy no 23, Signed by the author. Full green leather binding with gilt salmon on upper cover. Illustrations and coloured photographs by the Author. 258pp., Publisher's slip case. Fine copy. |
£ 200.00 |
|
W031/0493 |
Grey, R. C: Adventures of a Deep-Sea Angler. 1930, Harper and Bros., New York and London. First edn., profusely illustrated from photographs taken by the author. 224 pp., quarto. Original dark green cloth binding. Little marking to covers and spine worn. |
£ 275.00 |
|
W031/0495 |
Grey, Sir Edward: Fly Fishing. 1899, London, J.M. Dent. 1st edition, frontis and 6 illustrations including 2 coloured plates of flies. 276pp., one of the first few copiesissued in blue cloth binding. This has the same decorative tooling to the covers and spine as the normal first edition, which is usually in green cloth, and has the usual Rackham end papers. Good example. | SOLD |
|
W031/0496 |
Grey, Sir Edward: Fly Fishing. 1899, 2nd edn, London, J.M. Dent. Frontis and 6 illustrations including 2 coloured plates of flies. 276pp, original green cloth binding. Very good clean example. |
£ 90.00 |
|
W031/0497 |
Grey, Sir Edward: Fly Fishing. 1924, 2 col. plts. of flies, 4 other illus, original red cloth binding, spine little faded. |
£ 28.00 |
|
W031/0498 |
Grey, Sir Edward: Fly Fishing. 1930, Revised and Enlarged Edition. Large Paper Edition Limited to 150 copies signed by the Author. Ten full page wood engravings by Eric Fitch Daglish. With a signed additional plate. 244pp. Quarto. Original full vellum binding. Gilt fly emblem on upper cover. Gilt top. Vellum binding a little discoloured. |
£ 850.00 |
|
W031/0499 |
Grey, Sir Edward: Fly Fishing. 1997, second reprint. 2 colour plates, 5 black and white plates and 17 line drawings, 342pp. Flyfisher's Classic Library two tone quarter leather binding. As new in slip case. Contents include Trout, Sea Trout and Salmon and the book contains two extra chapters which were added in 1930 for Dents new edition. |
£ 30.00 |
|
W031/0500 |
Grey, Zane: Tales of Fishing Virgin Seas. 1925, First edition, Harper and Brothers Publishers, New York and London. 100 illustrations from photos taken by the author, 216 pages, quarto, original green cloth binding. Spine dulled. Sound example. |
£ 250.00 |
|
W031/0501 |
Grey, Zane: Tales of Fishing Virgin Seas. 1925, First edition, Harper and Brothers Publishers, New York and London. 100 illustrations from photos taken by the author, 216 pages, quarto, original green cloth binding. Inscription on blank leaf. The spine has become dulled and there is a browning to half title, frontis and title page. |
£ 200.00 |
|
W031/0502 |
Grey, Zane: Tales of Fishing Virgin Seas. 1925, New York, pub. by Grosset and Dunlap, 100 illus., 216pp, quarto, original turquoise cloth binding. Decorative e.ps. Book plate. Spine faded and showing signs of wear. |
£ 100.00 |
|
W031/0503 |
Grey, Zane: Tales of Fishing Virgin Seas. 1925, pub. Hodder & Stoughton, 100 illustrations, 216pp, quarto, original green cloth binding, covers worn, plate 26 and 27 little damaged. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0504 |
Grey, Zane: Tales of Swordfish and Tuna. 1927, New York, pub. by Grosset and Dunlap. 90 illus., 203pp., original orange cloth binding. Quarto. Corners of covers and top and tail of spine slightly frayed and repair to hinge at top. |
£ 140.00 |
|
W031/0505 |
Grey, Zane: Tales of the Angler's Eldorado New Zealand. 1926, Published Hodder and Stoughton, London. 228pp. Ilustrated, quarto, original blue cloth binding. Covers worn, some light foxing. |
£ 65.00 |
|
W031/0506 |
Grimble, Augustus: Shooting and Salmon Fishing and Highland Sports. 1902, 28 full page illustrations mainly by A.Thorburn. 275pp. Quarto. Original quarter vellum binding. Inscription on half title and with a mark on half title having had a pirce of silver tin foil loosley inserted. Contents clean and sound. |
£ 385.00 |
|
W031/0507 |
Grimble, Augustus: The Salmon and Sea Trout Rivers of England and Wales. 1904, London, Large Paper Limited Edn. of 350 copies, 52 full page illus., text illus., 2 folding maps, quarto, ll"x9", orig. quarter vellum bindings with grey paper covered sides. Some light foxing confined mainly to maps and preliminaries. Grey paper covered sides little rubbed. |
£ 550.00 |
|
W031/0508 |
Grimble, Augustus: The Salmon Rivers of England and Wales. 1913, 2nd edition, revised. 89 illustrations, folding map, 310pp, original decor. blue cloth binding, some minor foxing. Book plate, High Court Notice of an action between Dunning and Grimble and a newspaper cutting reporting the result pasted on front end papers. |
£ 55.00 |
|
W031/0509 |
Grimble, Augustus: The Salmon Rivers of England and Wales. 1913, 2nd edition, revised. 89 illustrations, folding map, 310pp, original decor. green cloth binding, some light foxing to first few pages. |
£ 55.00 |
|
W031/0510 |
Grimble, Augustus: The Salmon Rivers of Scotland. 1902, Map frontis, 67 illus. and maps, some of the illustrations are by Archibald Thorburn. This being the four volumes condensed into one, omitting the text illustrations and 4 chapters dealing with salmon problems. 400 pp., quarto, original quarter vellum binding with paper covered boards. Spine little soiled. This edition rarely appears on the market. |
£ 475.00 |
|
W031/0511 |
Griswold Gray, Frank: After Thoughts, Recollections of Frank Gray Griswold. 1936, First edition, New York and London. 202pp. Original red cloth binding, spine little faded and edge of one page carelessly opened. Some angling thoughts. |
£ 25.00 |
|
W031/0512 |
Griswold, F. Gray: Fish Facts and Fancies. 1926, limited edition of 1000 copies. Frontis and 15 black and white illustrations, 242pp. Original two tone binding, Part one, fresh-water fishing, Part two, salt-water fishing. |
£ 40.00 |
|
W031/0513 |
Griswold, F. Gray: Some Fish and Some Fishing. 1921, New York. 36 illustrations, 251pp. Original two tone green cloth and paper covered binding. Good example. |
£ 30.00 |
|
W031/0514 |
Griswold, F. Gray and Hume, R. D: The Life-History of the Atlantic and Pacific Salmon of Canada. 1930, Duttons, New York. First edition, only 400 copies printed, map frontis, illustrations, 179pp. A very good example in the original cloth binding. |
£ 195.00 |
|
W031/0515 |
Gunther, Albert C. L. G.: An Introduction to the Study of Fishes. 1880, Edinburgh. 1st edition, 720pp, numerous text illustrations. 19th century half green morocco with gilt fish emblems in panels of spine. Presentation copy from the author to the Earl of Ducie. Contains two hand written letters from Gunther to Lord Ducie, one regarding the similarity of salmon and sea trout, the other regarding tench the shooting and fishing at Novaja Sembla. Interesting association copy. |
£ 170.00 |
|
W031/0517 |
Guttfield, Frank. (editor): The Big Fish Scene. 1978, expert reports on locating and catching specimens. Photos, diagrams, 199pp. Soft covers. Good example. |
£ 30.00 |
|
W031/0518 |
Gwynn, Stephen: River to River, A Fisherman's Pilgrimage. 1937, London. First edition. Published by Country Life. Illustrated by Roy Beddington. Large Paper Limited Edition of 250 copies. (Although this edition is stated to be limited to 250 copies, fewer than this were actually printed). This copy is unsigned and out of series. Twelve full page coloured plates (11 more coloured plates than ordinary edition) 16 black and white illustrations. 210pp., quarto, 12" x 10". Original green cloth binding. Covers littleworn. Book plate of Arthur Howard Thompson. |
£ 400.00 |