|
Ref
Number
|
Authors
H & Title
|
Price
|
|
W031/0519 |
H. C. (S. W. H. Ireland): The Fisher Boy, A Poem Comprising His Several Advocations, During the Four Seasons of the Yead. c.1808, Printed for Vernon Hood and Sharpe, London, engraved title page, 116 pages, original full calf, hinges becoming weak. Inscription on end paper. |
£ 75.00 |
|
W031/0520 |
Haig Brown, R.L: Writings and Reflections from the World of Roderick HaigBrown, 1982, Seattle. 1st American edn. Edited by Valerie Haig Brown, 222pp, d.w. A treasury of thought provoking reading by this popular author. |
£ 35.00 |
|
W031/0521 |
Haig-Brown, Roderick L: A Primer of Fly-Fishing. 1964, U.S.A. Illustrated by Louis Darling. 189pp. Chapter headings. Original cloth binding. Very good in dust wrapper. One of the more difficult Haig-Brown titles to obtain. |
£ 65.00 |
|
W031/0522 |
Haig-Brown, Roderick L: A River Never Sleeps. 1959, third printing, New York, Illustrated by Louis Darling. 352pp. Original cloth binding, good example apart from small mark on front end paper, name on verso of end paper. |
£ 30.00 |
|
W031/0523 |
Haig-Brown, Roderick L: Bright Waters, Bright Fish, An examination of angling in Canada. 1980, Vancouver, col. port. frontis, photos, drawings, 143pp. orig. quarter leather binding, Ltd Edn. of 1100 copies, Origins of Angling, an abundant inheritance, why go fishing, resource and preservation. |
£ 150.00 |
|
W031/0524 |
Haig-Brown, Roderick L: Bright Waters, Bright Fish. 1980, Vancouver. 1st edition. An examination of angling in Canada. With an introduction by Andy Russell. Colour photos, 142pp. Good in dust wrapper. |
£ 25.00 |
|
W031/0526 |
Haig-Brown, Roderick L: Fisherman's Fall. 1975, New York, 279 pp, original orange cloth binding, dust wrapper. Very good example. Covers Pacific Salmon, Estuary Fishing, Steelhead and low water. |
£ 30.00 |
|
W031/0529 |
Haig-Brown, Roderick L: Return to the River, A Story of the Chinook Run. 1941, N.Y. 1st edn, col.frontis, full page illus., by Chas. De Feo, 260 pp, Limited Edn. of 520 copies, signed by author and artist, orig.quarter red morocco gilt tooling on spine, gilt top 9"x 6". Inner pasted endpapers slightly discoloured. |
£ 250.00 |
|
W031/0533 |
Haig-Brown, Roderick L: The Western Angler. An account of Pacific Salmon and Western Trout. 1939, New York. Derrydale Press. Limited edition of 950 copies. Coloured and other illustrations, photos, chart, containing the fold out map (approximately two thirds of this publication were issued without this folding map) 392pp. Quarto. Original red cloth binding with gilt lettering and fly emblem on upper cover. Slight marking to covers. Book plates. |
£ 850.00 |
|
W031/0534 |
Haig-Brown, Roderick L: The Western Angler. An account of Pacific Salmon and Western Trout. 1939, New York. Derrydale Press. Limited edition of 950 copies. Coloured and other illustrations, photos, chart. This copy DOES NOTcontain the fold out map (approximately two thirds of this publication were issued without this folding map) 392pp. Quarto. Original red cloth binding with gilt lettering and fly emblem on upper cover. Spines little faded. |
£ 600.00 |
|
W031/0535 |
Haig-Brown, Valerie (Editor): From the World of Roderick Haig-Brown, The Master and his Fish. 1981, U.S.A., 200pp, very good in dust wrapper, Contents include, Trout, Salmon, Steelhead, Pike, Flies, other waters and ethics and conservation. |
£ 35.00 |
|
W031/0536 |
Hale Bros: Hook Samples. c 1890-1910 Hale Bros. Salesman's Hook Sample Wallet. Including 78 sea fish hooks (Sizes 0 - 20) 9 river fish hooks of various sizes (1 missing) Hooks attached to four panels contained in the original cloth folding wallet. Some fraying and wear. Approximately 9" x 5" |
£ 350.00 |
|
W031/0539 |
Hale, Maj. J.H: How To Tie Salmon Flies, a Treatise on the Methods of Tying the Various Kinds of Salmon Flies. 1992, Centenary edition. Limited edition of 600 copies. Introduction by John Veniard, 74 fine line drawings, 224pp. Flyfisher's Classic Library brown two tone quarter leather binding. As new in slip case. Facsimile of the 1st edition extended to include the list of 361 Salmon flies with their dressings as published in 1919, 2nd edition. A practical book. |
£ 35.00 |
|
W031/0540 |
Hale, Maj. J.H: How to Tie Salmon Flies, a Treatise on the Methods on Tying the Various Kinds of Salmon Flies. 1930, London, Fishing Gazette, 3rd edn, 189 pp, dressings of 361 salmon flies, original rexine binding. Hinges little rubbed, otherwise good. |
£ 95.00 |
|
W031/0541 |
Halford, F.M: An Angler's Autobiography. 1903, London, Edn. de Luxe, Limited to 100 copies, Signed by the author. Introduction by William Senior, frontis, 43 plates, 286pp, quarto, orig. full green morocco binding, with gilt angling emblems on spine, top edge gilt, spine and top of back cover very slightly sunned, otherwise a nice example. Book plate of W.A Foyle. A difficult Halford title to obtain. Scarce. |
P.O.A |
|
W031/0543 |
Halford, F.M: An Angler's Autobiography. 1903, London. 1st edition. Intro. by William Senior, frontis portrait of author, 43 plates. 286pp, original blue cloth binding, some occassional foxing. |
P.O.A |
|
W031/0544 |
Halford, F.M: An Angler's Autobiography. 1998, Limited Edition of 950 numbered copies. 286pp. Black and white photos, preface by John Halford. Introduction by William Senior. Fly Fisher's Classic Library full brown leather binding. Gilt top. Slip case. Very good example, as new. |
£ 85.00 |
|
W031/0545 |
Halford, F.M: Dry Fly Entomology. A Brief Description of the Leading Types of Natural Insects Serving as Food for Trout and Grayling, With 100 Best Patterns of Floating Flies and Various Methods of Dressing Them. 1897, London, 1st edition. 10 full page hand colour plates of flies, 18 full page black and white illustrations, 314pp., some browning to plates of flies. Original half dark blue morocco binding, rebacked. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0546 |
Halford, F.M: Dry Fly Entomology. Leading Types of Natural Insects. 1902, 2nd edn revised, 28 plates including 10 in colour, 323pp. Original blue cloth binding. Endpapers little foxed and some very minor foxing to a few pages. |
£ 150.00 |
|
W031/0547 |
Halford, F.M: Dry Fly Fishing in Theory and Practice. 1889, London. Edition de Luxe with mounted plates and text illustrations on India Paper. Limited Edition of 100 Signed copies on hand made paper. Frontis. and 25 full page mounted lithographed plates including 5 in colour, 2 ot which are plans and 3 being of flies. 289pp. advert leaf. Original full green morocco binding, gilt top. Quarto. Spine little faded. Some light foxing. |
P.O.A |
|
W031/0548 |
Halford, F.M: Dry Fly Fishing in Theory and Practice. 1889, 1st edn., frontis, 25 full page plts. incl. 5 in colour, 289pp, bound in an early twentieth century half straight grained green morocco. Gilt top. Chapters on Fisherman's gear, floating and sunk flies, how and where to cast, studies of fish feeding, selection of fly, management of a fishery. Minor fading to spine nevertheless a very good example of this well-known angling work. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0549 |
Halford, F.M: Dry Fly Fishing in Theory and Practice. 1889, London, 2nd edition, frontis, 25 full page plts., incl. 5 in colour, 289 pp. Adverts, original brown cloth binding with extremities of head and tail little worn, small mark on end paper, some foxing confined only to blank end papers and half-title. Book plate. |
£ 300.00 |
|
W031/0550 |
Halford, F.M: Dry Fly Fishing in Theory and Practice. 1889, London, 1st edition, frontis, 25 plates, including some in colour, 289pp, advert leaf. Original cloth binding. Slight wear to covers. Name in ink on half title. Contents little browned and foxed throughout. |
£ 290.00 |
|
W031/0551 |
Halford, F.M: Dry Fly Fishing In Theory and Practice. 1899, London, revised edition, 354pp., frontis, 18 plates including hand coloured plates of flies. Original brown cloth binding. HALFORD'S OWN ANNOTATED AND CORRECTED COPY AND SIGNED BY HIM, April, 1899 on front end paper. Contains some nineteen corrections and additions for the 1902 Fourth edition. These consist of a few spelling corrections, page number corrections, change of word and inserted new text. UNIQUE ITEM. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0552 |
Halford, F.M: Dry Fly Fishing in Theory and Practice. 1902, 4th edn, revised, col. and other illus., 364pp, orig. blue cl.bdg., covers little worn. |
£ 85.00 |
|
W031/0553 |
Halford, F.M: Dry Fly Fishing in Theory And Practice. 1973, Barry Shurlock reprint. Illustrated, 26 plates, 288pp, original black cloth binding, good in dust wrapper. |
£ 45.00 |
|
W031/0554 |
Halford, F.M: Dry Fly Fishing in Theory and Practice. 1989, Centenary Edn., 1889-1989, Ltd. to 50 copies, specially bound in full red morocco, a.e.g., slip case. 26 full page plts., preface by Dermot Wilson. |
£ 200.00 |
|
W031/0556 |
Halford, F.M: Floating Flies and How To Dress Them. 1993, reprint. Limited edition of 1000 copies. 10 colour plates, 73 line diagrams, black and white frontis. 150pp. Flyfisher's Classic Library brown two tone quarter leather binding. This title identifies and provides dressings for all the chalkstream flies. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0557 |
Halford, F.M: Floating Flies and How to Dress Them. A Treatise on the Most Modern Methods of Dressing Artificial Flies for Trout and Grayling. 1886, Second Edition. 9 full page hand coloured plates of flies and charts of dyes. Text illustrations. 136pp, adverts. Attractively bound in half red morocco, gilt angling emblems on panels of spine, gilt top. Early name in ink on top of title page. |
£ 360.00 |
|
W031/0558 |
Halford, F.M: Floating Flies and How to Dress Them. A Treatise on the Most Modern Methods of Dressing Artificial Flies for Trout and Grayling. 1974, Limited edition of 150 copies, this being no.10. Signed on front e.p. by John Veniard and T. Donald Overfield. Barry Shurlock publication. 10 col.plates, 134pp., good copy in slipcase. |
£ 75.00 |
|
W031/0559 |
Halford, F.M: Floating Flies and How to Dress Them. A Treatise on the Most Modern Methods of Dressing Artificial Flies for Trout and Grayling. 1974, Limited edition of 150 copies, this being no.10. Signed on front e.p. by John Veniard and T. Donald Overfield, the two authors who did the introduction to the modern reader. Barry Shurlock publication. 10 col.plates, 73 line illus., 134pp., good copy in dust wrapper. |
£ 65.00 |
|
W031/0560 |
Halford, F.M: Floating Flies and How to Dress Them. A Treatise on the Most Modern Methods of Dressing Artificial Flies for Trout and Grayling. 1886, London. Large Paper Limited Edition of 150 copies. (One hundred copies for England and Fifty Copies for America) Printed on Dutch Hand Made Paper. Containing 90 hand coloured illustrations depicting the most killing patterns together with a few hints to dry fly fishermen. 136pp., Large 8vo, original half brown morocco binding, some minor wear to extremeties. This was this famous author's first book. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0561 |
Halford, F.M: Floating Flies and How to Dress Them. A Treatise on the Most Modern Methods of Dressing Artificial Flies for Trout and Grayling. 1886, London. Large Paper Limited Edition of 150 copies. (One hundred copies for England and Fifty Copies for America) Printed on Dutch Hand Made Paper. Containing 90 hand colouredillustrations of the most killing patterns together with a few hints to dry fly fishermen. 136pp., Large 8vo, rebound being half dark brown morocco, gilt floral emblems in panels of spine. Original gilt decorative end papers. An attractive example. This was this famous author's first book. |
£ 1,850.00 |
|
W031/0562 |
Halford, F.M: Making a Fishery. 1895, London, De Luxe Edn. Ltd. to 150 copies, frontis, 4 full page plts., 212 pp, quarto, 11"x 8", orig. full green morocco bdg., gilt top. A VARIANT EDITION being one of the few issued for presentation, signed by F.M. Halford: "M. Lloyd Esq., with kind regards from Frederick M. Halford, December 10th 1895" on half title page. This copy out of series with no limitation on verso of half title, as is usual with other copies. |
P.O.A |
|
W031/0563 |
Halford, F.M: Making A Fishery. 1895, 1st edn., frontis portrait of the author. 4 full page plates. 212pp., attractivley bound in half dark red morocco binding, gilt top, angling emblems in panels of spine. |
£ 200.00 |
|
W031/0564 |
Halford, F.M: Making a Fishery. 1902, 4 full page illus, frontis, 212pp, a sound example in original blue cloth binding. Extremities little worn. Covers a little marked. |
£ 50.00 |
|
W031/0565 |
Halford, F.M: Modern Development of the Dry Fly, The New Dry Fly Patterns, The Manipulation of Dressing Them, and Practical Experiences of Their Use, 1910, London, De Luxe Edn., Ltd. to 75 copies, signed by F.M. Halford, 33 actual specimens of flies in 9 sunken mounts, text volume with 43 full page plates, many in colour, orig., half red calf bdg., gilt top, 11"x 9". Bindings rubbed and little marked. Some light foxing to text and mounts. Scarec. 2 vols. |
P.O.A |
|
W031/0566 |
Halford, F.M: Modern Development of the Dry Fly, The New Dry Fly Patterns, The Manipulation of Dressing Them, and Practical Experiences of Their Use. 1910, London, 1st edn, 43 plts., some being in colour, 219 pp, Very good example in orig. blue cloth binding. |
£ 425.00 |
|
W031/0568 |
Halford, F.M: The Dry Fly Man's Handbook. A complete manual including the Fisherman's Entomology, and the Making and Management of a Fishery. 1913, London. Edition de Luxe. Limited to 100 Numbered and Signed copies. 43 plates, text illustrations, 416 pp, quarto. Original half red polished calf, gilt. Some light fading to top edge of back cover. A Good clean crisp example. |
P.O.A |
|
W031/0569 |
Halford, F.M: The Dry Fly Man's Handbook. A complete manual including the Fisherman's Entomology, and the Making and Management of a Fishery. 1913, London. Edition de Luxe. Limited to 100 Numbered and Signed copies. 43 plates, text illustrations, 416 pp, quarto. Clean crisp example apart from some slight foxing to e.p.s., fly leaf and frontis. Rebound in half dark red calf in the style of the original binding. Gilt top. |
P.O.A |
|
W031/0570 |
Hall, Bradnock: Fish-Tails and Some True Ones. 1897, 12 illustrations by T. Hope M'Lachan and an original etching signed by the author. 255pp. Title page little browned, edge of pages little smoke stained. Original blue cloth binding, covers bright. Early name in ink on front e.p. and on first page of chapter one. |
£ 90.00 |
|
W031/0571 |
Hallock, C: The Sportsman's Gazeteer and General Guide, Instructions in Shooting, Fishing, Taxidermy, Woodcraft etc., 1877, N.Y. frontis. port, maps, orig. decorative green cloth binding. |
£ 75.00 |
|
W031/0572 |
Hallock, Charles: The Salmon Fisher. 1890, 1st edition, New York. 126pp, adverts. Good example in original blue cloth binding. Scarce. |
£ 150.00 |
|
W031/0573 |
Hamilton, Edward: Recollections of Fly Fishing for Salmon, Trout and Grayling with Notes on Their Haunts, Habits and History. 1884, London, Large Paper Edn. Ltd. 100 copies, mezzotint frontis by Francis Seymour Haden, 5 other plts., 190 pp, an uncut copy in a modern half dark green morocco binding with gilt fly emblems in panels on spine, gilt top. Very good example apart from a very small damp stain to top of frontis. |
£ 285.00 |
|
W031/0574 |
Hamilton, Edward: Recollections of Fly Fishing for Salmon, Trout and Grayling with Notes on Their Haunts, Habits and History. 1884, First edn. London, mezzotint frontis by Francis Seymour Hayden, 5 other plts., 190 pp, original brown buckram binding, gilt stamp of 3 entwined fish on upper cover. Sound example. |
£ 65.00 |
|
W031/0575 |
Hamilton, G.D: Trout-Fishing and Sport in Maoriland. 1904, Wellington. Frontis, 25 illustrations including map and 2 coloured plates of artificial flies and minnows, 428pp, original green cloth binding. Good example |
£ 240.00 |
|
W031/0576 |
Hammond, B: The New Zealand Encyclopaedia of Fly Fishing. 1988, 1st edn,col. photos, drawings, maps, 238 pp, quarto, d.w. Very good example. Signed by the author on title page. A difficult title to obtain. |
£ 45.00 |
|
W031/0577 |
Hammond, B and Parsons, John: New Zealand's Treasury of Trout and Salmon, An Angling Anthology. 1989, 1st edition, colour and black and white photos, photos, 463pp, including a New Zealand angling bibliography of 339 titles, quarto, dust wrapper as new. |
£ 35.00 |
|
W031/0578 |
Hampton, J. Fitzgerald: Modern Angling Bibliography: Books published on Angling, Fisheries and Fish Culture from 1881 to 1945, 1947, First edition, 99 pp, original blue cloth binding. Dust wrapper. |
£ 40.00 |
|
W031/0579 |
Hampton, J. Fitzgerald: Modern Angling Bibliography: Books published on Angling, Fisheries and Fish Culture from 1881 to 1945, 1947, First edition, 99 pp, original blue cloth binding. Spine faded. Pencil ticks and some annotations. |
£ 30.00 |
|
W031/0580 |
Hansard, G.A: Trout and Salmon Fishing in Wales. 1834, London, eng. vig. title page, 223 pp., attractively bound in half brown calf, gilt emblems on spine. Last two leavesrepaired. Contents include The Salmon, Welsh Salmon flies, Trout, Grayling, Chub, Natural Flies peculiar to Welsh rivers, List of Fishing Stations and Principal Rivers. |
£ 95.00 |
|
W031/0582 |
Harding, Col. E.W: The Fly Fisher And The Trout's Point Of View, New Light On Flyfishing, Theory And Practice. 1931, London, 1st edition. 11 plates, 15 diagrams, 208pp. Good in original green cloth binding. dust wrapper, very slight wear to d.w. Book plate. |
£ 185.00 |
|
W031/0583 |
Hardinge, Lord Of Penhurst: An Incompleat Angler, A Fishing Autobiography. 1976, illustrated by Garth Tapper, 160pp, original brown cloth binding. Dust wrapper. Very good example. |
£ 35.00 |
|
W031/0585 |
Hardy, John James: Salmon Fishing. 1907, London, 1st edn., black and white photos, text illus., frontis portrait of the author. 169pp., original decorative cloth binding. An good clean example free of the usual foxing. Inked inscription on end paper "This is the first copy of his book issued and is presented by the author to William Senior Esquire with his kind regards, May 23rd 1907" |
SOLD |
|
W031/0586 |
Hardy, John James: Salmon Fishing. 1907, 1st edn., black and white photos, text illus., frontis portrait of the author. 169pp., original decorative cloth binding. Some foxing. |
£ 200.00 |
|
W031/0589 |
Harris, J.R: An Angler's Entomology. 1952, 1st edition, (The New Naturalist) , colour and blackand white illus., 268pp., cellotape marks to front end papers, original green cloth binding, covers little marked. |
£ 25.00 |
|
W031/0590 |
Harris, J.R: An Angler's Entomology. 1966, New York, USA edn., New Naturalist, 103 col. photos maps and diags, 268 pp, very good in dust wrapper. |
£ 28.00 |
|
W031/0592 |
Harvie Brown, J.A: The Wonderful Trout. 1898, pub. David Douglas, Edinburgh. 173 pp, orig. green cloth binding. |
£ 75.00 |
|
W031/0593 |
Hastings, Warren: Monarch of the Thames. 1955 Privately printed, Limited Edition. London 30pp, photo, adverts., orginal red cloth binding, bookplate. Good example. The foreword mentions "The Sale of theis small book helps the much needed fighting fund of the Anglers' Co-operative Association to kill pollution." |
£ 175.00 |
|
W031/0594 |
Hawes, Harry B: My Friend The Black Bass. With Strategy, Mechanics and Fair Play. 1930, New York, First edition, frontis, 288 pp., Good example in original dark green cloth binding. A complete coverage of Black Bass fishing. |
£ 40.00 |
|
W031/0595 |
Haytor, Tony: F. M. Halford and the Dry-fly Revolution. 2002, London, second printing, 16 coloured illustrations and 20 black and white photos, many being previously unseen illustrations, 272 pages. Covers early days, chalk streams, The Houghton Club, the Test, the Itchen, Mottisfont, Halford/Skues history. New in dust wrapper |
£ 25.00 |
|
W031/0596 |
Heddon, Jack: Scotcher Notes. 1975, Limited Edition of 165 copies. Signed by Jack Heddon and John Simpson. Bibliographical, biographical and historical notes to Fly Fisher's Legacy.The frontis being an actual artificial black knat fly wafered onto the frontis page. 6 hand coloured plates, original quarter green morocco publisher's box. As new. |
£ 250.00 |
|
W031/0597 |
Heddon, Jack (Editor): John Henderson's Hackle Book. 1980, Honey Dun Press. Introduced and with appendices by Jack Heddon. Limited edition of 180 copies, numbered between 41 and 60. Signed by Jack Heddon. Containing forty mounted specimen hackles, four full page illustrations, 60pp. Quarter black morocco binding, with gilt lettering on spine. Black and tan slip case. Fine condition. An account of twenty years breeding Old English Game Fowls for their hackles. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0598 |
Heilner, V.: Salt Water Fishing, 1953, N.Y., 2nd edn, revised., 13 col. illus., photos, drawings, 33pp, index, orig. blue and beige cl.bdg., dust wrapper, small chip top of d.w. Tarpon, bonefish, tuna, angling in B.C., boats and tackle. |
£ 28.00 |
|
W031/0599 |
Held, Dr R J and Rice, E.B (Editor): The Anglers and Sportsmans Guide. 1912, New York, 8th edition. A manual for anglers, campers and hunters. 274pp. Adverts including colour plates of flies. Early green cloth binding with original decorative paper cover. Back cover little dampstained. |
£ 30.00 |
|
W031/0600 |
Hemingway, R.D'Oyly: Memories Fresh and Salt, For other quiet people and fishermen. 1937, 1st edn, collection of chosen angling pieces, 191pp, orig. green cloth binding. Good example. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0601 |
Henderson, Robert W: Early American Sport. 1937, New York. The Grollier Glub. A Chronological Check List of Books published prior to 1860 based on an Exhibition held at the Grolier Club. 135 pages, illustrated, original brown cloth binding, signed presentation copy to George Monhouse from Henderson and with a signed letter. We believe only 400 copies of this were published. |
£ 135.00 |
|
W031/0602 |
Henderson, William: My Life As An Angler. 1880, London, W. Satchell. New edition. Photo. Frontis portrait of author. 67 woodcut engravings. 349pp, adverts, original decorative green cloth binding with gilt tooling on upper cover. Gilt top. Rebacked. |
£ 110.00 |
|
W031/0603 |
Henshall, James A: Bass, Pike and Others. 1903, frontis and 19 illus., 410pp., original decorative green cloth binding. Very good example. Chapters on the Sunfish family, Grayling family, Salmon family and Perch family. |
£ 45.00 |
|
W031/0604 |
Henshall, James A: More About the Black Bass, Being a Supplement to the Book of the Black Bass. 1898, Cincinnati. Second printing, 204pp, black and white illustrations, frontis, original decorative cloth binding with leaping Bass on upper cover. Really bright example. |
£ 85.00 |
|
W031/0606 |
Hewitt, E.R: A Trout and Salmon Fisherman For Seventy-Five Years. 1948, New York and London. Black and white photos, 305pp. Original blue cloth binding. Gilt on spine little rubbed. |
£ 40.00 |
|
W031/0607 |
Hewitt, E.R: Secrets of the Salmon. 1922, N.Y. Ltd. Edn. of 780 copies, 53 illus. by the author, frontis, 155pp, orig.two tone green binding, |
£ 95.00 |
|
W031/0608 |
Hewitt, E.R: Secrets of the Salmon. 1925, London, New York. 2nd edn. Photo illus., 159pp, original green cloth binding. Two pages with some underlining, and some pencil annotations. Sound example. |
£ 35.00 |
|
W031/0609 |
Hewitt, Edward R: Hewitt's Handbook Of Fly Fishing. 1933, New York. 119 pp., text illus., Fine in original pictorial binding. Covers Dry Fly Fishing, Nymph fishing, Bucktail fishing, The Trouts vision, Feeding habits, etc. choice of equipment, clothing and finally cooking trout. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0610 |
Hewitt, Edward R: Hewitt's Handbook Of Stream Improvement. 1934, New York. Marchbanks Press. 1st edn., text illustrations, 82pp. Good in original pictorial binding. Signed and dated by the author on font e.p. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0612 |
Heywood, G.G.P: Charles Cotton and His River. 1928, pub. Manchester, frontis plate of Beresford Dale, 22 other illustrations, 191 pp, quarto, original green cloth binding, gilt tooling on upper cover (Only 500 copies printed). Good example. |
£ 300.00 |
|
W031/0613 |
Hickling, Harold: Freshwater Admiral. Fishing the Tongarrio River and Lake Taupo. 1960, Wellington. Frontis and 26 illus., charts and diags., map e.p.s. 256pp. Original green cloth binding. |
£ 22.00 |
|
W031/0614 |
Hickling, Vice-Admiral Harold: Freshwater Admiral, Fishing the Tongariro River and Lake Taupo, NZ. 1960, Wellington, 1st edition, Photos, charts and diagrams, map e.p., 255pp, signed presentation copy from the author to Lord and Lady parker, original green cloth binding and dust wrapper. |
£ 55.00 |
|
W031/0615 |
Highley, Samuel: Where to Fish Round London. circa 1882, David Bogue, 1st edition, 56pp, adverts, original yellow printed paper covered boards, circular price label has been removed from top right hand corner of front cover. |
£ 130.00 |
|
W031/0616 |
Hillls J W: A History Of Fly Fishing For Trout. 1921, London. Contains chapters on sporting literature, treatise on fishing with an angle, early fly fishing in France. Charles Cotton and his contemporaries, the evolution of the trout, literature of fly fishing. Contains a 22page bibliography. Bound in half dark yellow morocco, gilt angling flies in panels of spine. Some very minor foxing. Original yellow cloth binding preserved at the back. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0618 |
Hills, J W: River Keeper. The Life Of William James Lunn. 1998, The Flyfisher's Classic Library. 175pp., Photos. Ltd edn of 950 copies. Introduction by Tom Fort. As new in slipcase. |
£ 40.00 |
|
W031/0620 |
Hills, J.W: A Summer on the Test. 1930, 2nd edition (lst ordinary) 12 full page illus. by Norman Wilkinson, 271pp, original orange cloth binding. Spine little faded. Slight damp stain to top corner of pages. |
£ 110.00 |
|
W031/0621 |
Hills, J.W: A Summer On The Test. 1972, 5th edition, 24 photo illustrations, 199pp, very good example in dust wrapper. A classic title. |
£ 25.00 |
|
W031/0622 |
Hills, J.W and Dunbar, Ianthe: The Golden River, Sport and Travel in Paraguay. 1922, London, 1st edition. Title printed in red and black, map and 57 illustrations, 187pp. Original tan cloth binding. One of the few angling book titles for this area. Good example. Book plate. |
£ 70.00 |
|
W031/0623 |
Hills, John Waller: A History Of Fly Fishing For Trout. 1921, London. First edition. LIMITED EDITION OF ONLY 50 COPIES. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Printed on fine paper, 244pp. Original quarter cloth spine with grey paper covered boards. Covers little discoloured. Book plate. Some light browning to preliminary pages. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0624 |
Hills, John Waller: A History of Fly Fishing for Trout. 1921, New York, Frederick Stokes Co., 1st edition, title in red and black. 244pp. Attractively bound in half red morocco, gilt angling emblems in panels of spine. Contains the literature of fly fishing and a useful bibliography. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0625 |
Hills, John Waller: A History of Fly Fishing for Trout. 1971, USA. Freshet Press. 244pp including useful bibliography, Angling literature classic. Very good in original slip case. |
£ 45.00 |
|
W031/0626 |
Hills, John Waller: A Summer on the Test. 1924, Signed Ltd. Edn. of 300 copies, 12 full page dry point illus. by Norman Wilkinson, 198 pp, attractively bound in half red morocco, gilt top, gilt angling emblems in panels of spine, quarto 12"x10" |
P.O.A |
|
W031/0627 |
Hills, John Waller: A Summer on the Test. 1924, Signed Limited Edn of 300 copies, 12 full page dry point illustrations by Norman Wilkinson, 198 pp, quarto, original green cloth binding. Small stain to lower corner of front cover, affecting on the e.p. Book plate of Douglas Service (publisher). |
£ 650.00 |
|
W031/0628 |
Hills, John Waller: A Summer on the Test. 1930, 2nd edn (lst ordinary) 12 full page illus. by Norman Wilkinson, 271 pp, attractively bound in half red morocco with gilt fly and fish emblems in panels of spine, top edge of pages gilt. Small hole in blank margin of one page. |
£ 175.00 |
|
W031/0629 |
Hills, John Waller: River Keeper, the Life of William James Lunn. 1934, 1st edition, 227pp, 7 illustrations, original blue cloth binding, name in ink on front end paper, very slight wear to top and tail of spine. |
£ 55.00 |
|
W031/0630 |
Hilton, Jack: Quest For Carp. 1984, 5th impression, photos, 188pp, very good copy in dust wrapper. Becoming an increasingly popular book. |
£ 40.00 |
|
W031/0631 |
Hintz, O.S: Fisherman's Paradise, Tales of Taupo Rainbows. 1975, photos and text illustrations, introduction by Viscount Cobham. 192pp. Very good copy in dust wrapper. |
£ 25.00 |
|
W031/0632 |
Hintz, O.S.: Trout at Taupo. 1955, London, 1st edition, colour frontis of Flies, 12 full page illustrations, 186pp, Original red cloth binding, covers litle marked, dust wrapper chipped, presentation letter from the author to Greg Kelly (2 pages), together with newspaper cuttings (reviews) and a fishing licence, sellotape marking on e.p. and half title. |
£ 40.00 |
|
W031/0633 |
Hjort, Dr. Johan: Hydrographic-biological Studies of the Norwegian Fisheries. 1896, Christiania. Text in English. 75pp., contents, 15 plates and charts, small folio, quarter dark calf binding. |
£ 85.00 |
|
W031/0634 |
Hobbs, A E: Trout Of The Thames. circa 1940, 1st printing, 8 illustrations, 92pp. Original green cloth binding, spine little faded. |
£ 30.00 |
|
W031/0635 |
Hobbs, A E: Trout Of The Thames. circa 1940, 1st printing, 8 illustrations, 92pp. Original green cloth binding. Spine little faded. |
£ 25.00 |
|
W031/0636 |
Hobbs, G.B: Fisherman's Country, Days In New Zealand. 1955, 1st edition, 18 illustrations, maps, 223pp, original blue cloth binding, very slight damp staining to top of upper cover (not affecting contents of book), otherwise a good example. |
£ 22.00 |
|
W031/0637 |
Hodge, D: (Yellowbody) Angling Days on Scotch Lochs. 1884, Edinburgh & Dundee,112 pp, orig. decor.cloth binding. End papers a little browned. Nice bright copy with gilt angling scene on upper cover. |
£ 160.00 |
|
W031/0638 |
Hodgson, W. Earl: Salmon Fishing. 1906, London 1st edn., col. frontis, 12 illus., 7 col. plates of flies, 314pp, e.p.s. little foxed, name and address in ink on front e.p., orig. decor. cloth bdg. Small mark on spine |
£ 85.00 |
|
W031/0639 |
Hodgson, W. Earl: Trout Fishing. 1904, First edition, London, col. frontis, 7 col. plts. of flies, 276 pp. Attractively bound in half red morocco, with gilt angling embelms in panels of spine. |
£ 95.00 |
|
W031/0640 |
Hofland, T.C: The British Angler's Manual or the Art of Angling in England Scotland, Wales and Ireland. 1848, London, new edition revised and enlarged by E. Jesse. Frontis and 22 full page engraved plates of fish, angling views, tackle and flies. Woodcuts, 448pp. Attractively rebound in half green morocco with gilt fish emblems on spine. Contains an account of principal rivers, lakes and trout streams, with flyfishing, trolling and angling at the bottom. Mostly for trout. |
£ 160.00 |
|
W031/0641 |
Hofland, T.C: The British Angler's Manual or the Art of Angling in England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland. 1839. London. LARGE PAPER EDITION. EXTRA ILLUSTRATED. 14 full page illustrations and 39 text woodcuts with an additional 75 extra plates being 61 black and white, views, angling scenes, flies, fish, portraits, 14 hand coloured plates, 3 of fish and 11 of Blacker's flies. 19th century full polished calf, all edges gilt, approximate size 21cm x 13cm. Scarce unusual item. |
P.O.A |
|
W031/0642 |
Holden, George Parker: Streamcraft, An Angling Manual. 1927, New York and London. Frontis and 10 full page plates, 8 colour plates of flies, (Trout, Bass and Salmon fly patterns). Text illustrations. 285pp. Good in original green cloth binding. |
£ 25.00 |
|
W031/0643 |
Holder Charles F: The Big Game Fishes Of The United States. 1903, New York, coloured frontis, 40 illustrations, 435pp, original decorative green cloth binding. Gilt top. Chapters on sea bass, tuna, barracuda, bluefish, tarpon, etc. Good example of this classic big game angling book. |
£ 95.00 |
|
W031/0644 |
Holder, C.F: The Game Fishes of the World. 1913, London, photos, 411pp, quarto lO"x 8" 2"thick, attractively bound in half green morocco, gilt top. Angling in England, India, California, Spain, France and Portugal, Canadian Lakes and Streams Africa, Australia, New Zealand, Japan and China. |
£ 200.00 |
|
W031/0645 |
Holiday, F.W: River Fishing for Sea Trout. 1960, text illustrations, black and white photos, 157pp, good example in dust wrapper. |
£ 25.00 |
|
W031/0646 |
Hoover, H: A Remedy for Disappearing Game Fishes. 1930, N.Y. Ltd. Edn. of 900 copies, printed on Hand Made Paper, woodcuts by Harry Cimino, foreword by French Strother. Orig. bdg., slip case little worn |
£ 45.00 |
|
W031/0647 |
Hopkins, K (Compiler): The Bent Pin. An Anthology of Poems About Fishing. 1987, 1st edn, foreword by John Moore, illustrated by Tony Whieldon. 174pp., quarto. A charming anthology. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0648 |
Horne, B.S.: The Compleat Angler, 1653 - 1967, A New Bibliography. 1970, Pittsburgh, frontis & 28 illustrations, 350pp, Limited edition of only 500 copies, Very good in original green cloth binding. Dust wrapper. Good example. |
£ 175.00 |
|
W031/0649 |
Hornell, J: Fishing In Many Waters. 1950, Cambridge 1st edn., frontis, 36 plates, 44 text figures, 210 pp. (particularly India, Ceylon, the Far East and South Seas). Dust wrapper. |
£ 35.00 |
|
W031/0650 |
Horsfall-Turner, Eric: Angler's Cavalcade. 1966, London, 1st edn, frontis, 15 illus., 131 pp, orig.green cloth binding, very good in dust wrapper, fly fishing for trout, Norwegian salmon fishing, angling in Ireland. Book plate. |
£ 22.00 |
|
W031/0651 |
Houghton: Chronicles of the Houghton Fishing Club, 1822-1908 Edited by Sir Herbert Maxwell, Ltd. to 350 copies, frontis, full page plts., TOGETHER WITH Further Chronicles of the Houghton Fishing Club, 1908-1931, edited by R.B.Page, frontis, 10 illus., both vols in original green buckram bdg., binding little soiled, 12" x 9". 2 Vols. |
£ 525.00 |
|
W031/0652 |
Houghton, Rev. W: British Freshwater Fishes. 1879, London, published by William Mackenzie. 41 full page colour plates by A.F. Lydon. Black and white engraved chapter headings. 204 pages, description of each species of fish accompanies by an attractive full page illustration. Folio. Title printed in red and black. Beautifully bound in three quarter red morocco with gilt fish emblems in ornate decorative panels of spine. All edges gilt. Some very minor foxing to half title, title page and just a few margins of the text. Becoming a hard book to find now, as so many copies have been broken up for the plates. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0654 |
Housby, Trevor: The Hand of God, Whaling in the Azores. 1971, 1st edition. Black and white photo illustrations by the author. 95pp. Dust wrapper little worn. |
£ 45.00 |
|
W031/0655 |
Howitt, Samuel: The Angler's Manual or Concise Lessons of Experience, ... containing Useful Instruction on Every Improved Method of Angling. 1808, Liverpool, printed for G. F. Harris. Embellished with 12 hand coloured plates of fish, fishing, baits and tackle designed and etched by S.Howitt. Pub. Liverpool, printed by G.F. Harris. 28 text pp, oblong 8vo, 19cm x 14cm, some minor time staining. 19th century three quarter dark green morocco binding, marble sides, gilt top, gilt fly emblems in panels of spine. One of the few early angling books depicting fishing scenes. |
P.O.A |
|
W031/0656 |
Howlett, R: The Angler's Sure Guide, or Angling Improved. 1706, London, printed for J.H. and G. Conyers. Eng. frontis of 2 fishermen, full page eng.plate depicting 12 fish, each having been numbered in ink. 296 pp, l9th cen; full calf bdg., rebacked. Book plate. |
£ 550.00 |
|
W031/0657 |
Hughes, Rev. A (Devonshire Fisherman): More About Salmon Fishing. 1911, Tiverton. 79 pp, adverts, including My First Salmon, Upstream Fishing, Fishing Etiquette, etc. Original printed paper covers. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0658 |
Huish, Robt: The Improved British Angler, containing the Most Esteemed Methods of Angling for Pond and River Fish. 1838, Thos. Richardson, Derby. 98 pages, hand coloured engraved frontis of a fishing scene within a border of flies. Woodcut title vignette. Original pictorial printed paper covered boards. Rebacked with calf. Boards aged and frontis and title page rather fragile with some fly spotting. Scarce. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0659 |
Hurum, Hans Jorgen: A History Of The Fish Hook, and the Story of Mustad, the Hook Maker. 1977, colour and black and white photos, 148 pp. Original cloth binding. Good in dust wrapper. |
£ 25.00 |
|
W031/0660 |
Hutchinson, Horace (Editor): Fishing, The Country Life Library of Sport. 1904-06, 6 col. plts. of flies, full page and text illus., 971 pp, attractively bound in half red morocco, gilt angling emblems in panels of spine, covers all aspects of fishing, 2 vols. Some foxing. |
£ 160.00 |
|
W031/0661 |
Hutchinson, Horace (Editor): Fishing. 1904, The Country Life Library Of Sport. Numerous illustrations, including 6 coloured plates of flies, text illustrations, 971pp, original red cloth binding. Covers little worn. 2 volumes. |
£ 55.00 |
|
W031/0662 |
Hutchinson, R: Carp. Now And Then. 1988, 1st edition, colour, black and white photos, 299pp. Very good in dust wrapper. A sought after title. |
£ 70.00 |
|
W031/0663 |
Hutton, J. Arthur: Reminiscences of Halsten Muri. 1907, Published by Sherratt and Hughes. London and Manchester. Frontis. 17 illus. including 7 in colour. 184 pp. Original green cloth binding. Small mark on upper cover and some foxing affecting a few pages. Inscribed on front end paper "With J Arthur Hutton's Cpts." Scarce. Reminiscences of a famous Norwegian Fisherman. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0664 |
Hutton, J. Arthur: Our Fishing Diary, Hampton Bishop, 1908-1933. 1942, 1st edn, Ltd. Edn., frontis, 18 plts., 2 maps, diags, 156pp, quarto, orig. green cl. bdg., d.w. |
£ 150.00 |
|
W031/0665 |
Hutton, J. Arthur: Our Fishing Diary. Hampton Bishop, 1908-1933. 1948, Altringham. Foreword by W.L. Calderwood. Frontis, 37 illustrations, 2 maps, 156pp. Original green cloth binding. Dust wrapper. Name on front endpaper. Small tear in fore-edge of front endpaper. |
£ 65.00 |
|
W031/0666 |
Hutton, J. Arthur: Rod Fishing For Salmon On The Wye. 1930, 40 illustrations, 4 folding plates in rear pocket. 178pp. Original red rexine binding. Signed presentation copy from the author, 1932. Inscribed on half title. |
£ 75.00 |
|
W031/0667 |
Hutton, J. Arthur: Rod Fishing for Salmon on the Wye. 1930, 2nd edition, 40 illustrations, 4 folding plates in rear pocket, 178 pp, orig. red rexine binding. Original slip case |
£ 55.00 |
|
W031/0668 |
Hutton, J.Arthur: Wye Salmon and Other Fish. 1949, Altrincham, 1st edition, colour frontis, 26pp of plates, map, 160 pp, foreword by W.L.Calderwood. Quarto. Original green cloth binding. |
£ 30.00 |