|
Ref
Number
|
Authors
K & Title
|
Price
|
|
W031/0692 |
Kelson, G.M: The "Land and Water" Salmon Flies. 1993, reprint. Limited edition of 1000 copies. Introduction by Ronald J.W. Coleby, 86 colour illustrations, 128pp. Flyfisher's Classic Library black quarter leatherette binding. Very good example. A good reference book on the subject. Slip case. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0693 |
Kelson, Geo. M: The Salmon Fly, How to Dress It and How to Use It. 1895, London pub. by the author, portrait frontis, 8 full page col. plts. of flies, text illustrations, 510 pp, 45 pages of adverts, orig. maroon decor. cloth, gilt top, quarto, some minor foxing, 2 names on front end paper. A good example of this salmon fly classic. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0694 |
Kemp, John: Shooting and Fishing in Lower Brittany, A Complete and Practical Guide to Sportsmen. 1859, London. First edition. 239pp, a large folding map, original blue cloth binding, gilt sporting emblem on upper cover, covers little rubbed. Book plate of Thomas Satchell. Chapters on salmon, French angling, flies, Commana, Chateulin, sporting prospects, hunting at St. Brieux, fishing in Sutherland, etc. |
£ 150.00 |
|
W031/0696 |
Kennard, Mrs Edward: Landing A Prize, A Novel. 1891, London, F.V. White. 322pp. Adverts. Attractive original pictorial covers depicting a fisherman and ghillie weighing a catch with lady admiring! Trouting, Norway, fishing at night, a lesson in fly tying, etc. |
£ 70.00 |
|
W031/0697 |
Kennedy, E.B: Thirty Seasons In Scandinavia. 1908, London, cheaper edition. Black and white photos. 278pp., 10 chapters on angling, also contains chapters on shooting, hunting and winter sports. Original red cloth binding. Very good example, book plate. |
£ 85.00 |
|
W031/0698 |
Kennedy, M: Salt Water Angling. 1956, London, 1st edn, colour frontis, 5 full page plates, text illustrations, 376 pp, chapters on spinning, tackle, fly fishing, float and drift lining, big game tackle and technique, etc. Original green cloth binding. |
£ 25.00 |
|
W031/0699 |
Kenworthy, J.D: A Fisherman's Philosophy. 1933, 5 col.plts., photos, 213pp, orig. green cl.bdg., signed presentation copy. Angling in Scotland, American Black Bass |
£ 25.00 |
|
W031/0700 |
Kesteven, G.L. (Editor): Malayan Fisheries, A Handbook Prepared for the Inaugural Meeting of the Indo-Pacific Council, Singapore, March 1949. 1949, Singapore, First edition. 34 photos, 88 text pages, folding map, drawings. Original photographic pictorial covers. |
£ 40.00 |
|
W031/0701 |
Kewley, Charles and Farrar, Howard: Fishing Tackle For Collectors. 1987, 1st edition. 16 colour plates, black and white photos, 160pp. Very good example in dust wrapper. This book is the first to trace and illustrate the long history of angling equipment in both Europe and America and to provide practical advice for collectors. |
£ 110.00 |
|
W031/0702 |
Kirkbride, J: The Northern Angler or Fly-Fisher's Companion. 1840, 2nd issue, London R. Groombridge, eng. frontis of Wetherall Bridge, eng.plt. of Minnow Tackle, 124 pp, orig. green cloth binding., 2 book plates, very slight offsetting to titlle page. |
P.O.A |
|
W031/0703 |
Kirkbride, J: The Northern Angler or Fly-fisher's Companion. 1837, Carlisle. First edition, engraved frontis of Wetheral Bridge from Corby Green walk. Engraved plate of tackle. 124pp. Descriptions of flies, flymaking, lake fishing, chapter on salmon fishing. Original green cloth binding. Nice example. | SOLD |
|
W031/0704 |
Kister Rene and Schmid G (Editors): Le Grand Livre De La Peche Et Des Poissons. 1952, Monaco, numerous photo illus., text drawings, diagrams, 446pp., original blue cloth bindings, dust wrappers,slip cases. Fine. 2 volumes. |
£ 75.00 |
|
W031/0705 |
Kite, Oliver: Elements of Nymph Fishing 1966, London, Herbert Jenkins, "How to catch them" series. Text illustrations, 94pp, very good in dust wrapper. |
£ 48.00 |
|
W031/0706 |
Kite, Oliver: Fisherman's Diary. 1969, 1st edn, 8 illustrations, 221pp. Edited by Philip Brown, very good example in dust wrapper. The Editor has chosen the best of Oliver Kite's weekly articles in The Shooting Times over a period of several years. |
£ 75.00 |
|
W031/0707 |
Kite, Oliver: Fisherman's Diary. 1969, 1st edn, 8 illustrations, 221pp. Edited by Philip Brown, very good example in dust wrapper. Lacks front end paper. The Editor has chosen the best of Oliver Kite's weekly articles in The Shooting Times over a period of several years. |
£ 60.00 |
|
W031/0708 |
Kite, Oliver: Nymph Fishing in Practice. 1963, 1st edn, 17 plates, 11 text figures, 2 maps, 191pp, original blue cloth binding, dust wrapper. Sound. |
£ 65.00 |
|
W031/0709 |
Kite, Oliver: Nymph Fishing in Practice. 1963, 1st edn, 17 plates, 11 text figs. 2 maps, 191pp, orig. blue cloth binding, dust wrapper little worn and covers have minor damp staining. |
£ 50.00 |
|
W031/0710 |
Kite, Oliver: Nymph Fishing in Practice. 1969, 17 plates, 11 text figs, 2 maps, 191pp. Original binding. Dust wrapper. |
£ 45.00 |
|
W031/0711 |
Kite, Oliver: Nymph Fishing in Practice. 1969, 17 plates, 11 text figs, 2 maps, 191pp. Original binding. |
£ 30.00 |
|
W031/0712 |
Kite, Oliver: Nymph Fishing in Practice. 1977, Barrie & Jenkins, black and white photos, text illustrations, 191pp, very good in dust wrapper. |
£ 35.00 |
|
W031/0713 |
Knight, J.A. and Knight, R.A: The Complete Book Of Fly Casting. 1963, 1st edition. Black and white photos, 192pp including index. An authorative illustrated guide to the art and science of fly casting. Original green cloth binding. Spine edges a little worn. |
£ 30.00 |
|
W031/0714 |
Knight, John Alden: Modern Fly Casting. 1942, New York, 1st edition. Introducing the free wrist grip and the high back cast. Photos, 79pp. Original cloth binding, dust wrapper. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. |
£ 38.00 |
|
W031/0715 |
Knight, John Alden: The Theory and Technique of Fresh Water Angling. 1940, New York, First edition, frontis., 21 illustrations including 4 coloured plates of flies., 223 pp., quarto, original green cloth binding. Signed by the author on front end paper. |
£ 40.00 |
|
W031/0716 |
Knox, A.E: Autumns On The Spey. 1872, London. Published by John Van Voorst, 4 coloured illus., by Wolf, black and white text illus., 171pp, adverts. Very good in original decor. cloth binding. Inscribed on the the top of title page "The Honble. Cecil Duncombe with the Author's kind regards." Chapters on Spey flies and wading gear, Tynet Burn, etc. |
£ 235.00 |
|
W031/0718 |
Krieger, Mel: The Essence of Flycasting. 1987, San Fransisco. Limited Edition of 300 copies, Signed by the author. Foreword by A. J. McClane, photos, 129pp. Quarto. Original imitation morocco. Slip case. |
£ 100.00 |
|
W031/0719 |
Krieger, Mel: The Essence of Flycasting. 1987, San Fransisco. Foreword by A.J. McClane, photos, 129pp. Quarto. Dust wrapper. Signed and inscribed by the author on title page. Very good example. |
£ 45.00 |