|
Ref
Number
|
Authors
L & Title
|
Price
|
|
W031/0721 |
La Branche, George M.L: The Dry Fly and Fast Water AND The Salmon and the Dry Fly. 1951, N.Y. and London, 1st edition to combine both titles. Illustrated with frontis of author, 252pp. Very good example in original dust wrapper. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0722 |
La Branche, George M.L: The Dry Fly and Fast Water AND The Salmon and the Dry Fly. 1972, N.Y., Van Cortlandt Press. Illustration of author, 252pp. Good in original green cloth binding. La Branche is the American angler who conquered the brown trout, long and varied experiences with the dry fly. |
£ 45.00 |
|
W031/0723 |
La Fontaine, Gary: Caddisflies, A Major Study of Important Aquatic Insects: Entomology, Fly Tying and Techniques. 1981, 1st edn., colour and b/w photos, drawings, quarto, very good in dust wrapper. |
£ 35.00 |
|
W031/0726 |
Lacy, G.H: North Punjab Fishing Club, Anglers' Handbook. 1895, Calcutta, 3rd edn., thoroughly revised and corrected by Dr. E. Cretin. Frontis, 13 fullpage plts., 5 maps, 1 large folding map, adverts, 313 pp, index., appendix, orig. brown cloth bdg. With gilt fish and tooling on upper cover. Good example. |
£ 285.00 |
|
W031/0728 |
Lake, R: The Grayling, with chapters on Fly and Bait Fishing by Roger Woolley. 1946, 2nd edn. Published Shrewsbury, revised. text illus. frontis, 51pp. original binding, good copy. |
£ 35.00 |
|
W031/0730 |
Lambert, O: Angling Literature in England, and descriptions of fishing by the ancients with a notice of some books on other piscatorial. 1881, London, 1st edition, 87pp, Original full parchment binding. Some very light dampstaining affecting a few pages. SIGNED ON FRONT END PAPER "G. E. M. SKUES, 12 X11 1944." |
SOLD |
|
W031/0731 |
Lambert, T.W: Fishing in British Columbia. With a chapter on Tuna Fishing at Santa Catalina. 1907, London. Pub. Horace Cox. 136 pp., adverts., original green cloth binding. Very good example. Covers Rainbow Trout, Kamloops district, Salmon, Lake Fishing, Salmons of the Pacific, Salmon and Trout Problems. Scarce. |
£ 275.00 |
|
W031/0732 |
Lamond, H: Loch Lomond. A Study In Angling Conditions. 1931, folding map, illustrated, 340 pp. original blue cloth binding, label removed from upper cover. |
£ 30.00 |
|
W031/0733 |
Lamond, Henry: Verses Piscatory and Amatory, 1924, London, Limited Edn. Of 250 Signed copies, printed on hand made paper, uncut, oringinal binding, white buckram spine with gray paper covered boards, good example. |
£ 85.00 |
|
W031/0734 |
Lang, A: Angling Sketches. 1891, London, L.P edn. Ltd. to 150 copies.3 etchings and numerous illus., by W G Burn-Murdoch. 176pp., name in ink on blank end paper. Modern half green morocco binding. Good example. Book plate. |
£ 385.00 |
|
W031/0735 |
Lank, David M: Once-upon-a-Tyne. The Angling Art and Philosophy of Thomas Bewick. 1977, Montreal. Signed Limited Edition of 1000 copies, 105 pages, illustrated with facsimiles of Bewick's woodcuts, contains bibliography of books by Thomas Bewick, oblong 8vo, original binding, slight marking to edge of front cover |
£ 28.00 |
|
W031/0737 |
Lanman, Charles: Adventures of an Angler in Canada, Nova Scotia and the United Stated. 1848, London. 1st edition. Richard Bentley. Engraved frontis portrait of author. 8 engraved text illustrations. 322 pp. Rebound in half dark green morocco. Edge of frontis browned. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0742 |
Lawrie, W.H: English and Welsh Trout Flies. Essays and Analysis. 1967, 1st edition. 152pp, illustrated, some being in colour. Dust wrapper little worn |
£ 35.00 |
|
W031/0743 |
Lawrie, W.H: Reference Book Of English Trout Flies. 1967, 1st edn, 5 colour plates of flies, with colour plate of flies on upper cover of dust wrapper, 9 black and white illustrations, 392 pp. Original green cloth binding. Good in dust wrapper. This book covers the classic fishing authors and the flies which they dressed. A fascinating history of the evolution of the English trout fly over some five centuries. |
£ 55.00 |
|
W031/0744 |
Lawrie, W.H: Scottish Trout Flies. An Analysis and Compendium. 1966, 1st edition. 126pp. Colour and black and white illustrations. Good in dust wrapper. |
£ 45.00 |
|
W031/0745 |
Lawrie, W.H: The Book Of The Rough Stream Nymph. 1947, 1st edition, 103pp, photo illustrations, colour frontis. Original green cloth binding. Dust wrapper. |
£ 35.00 |
|
W031/0747 |
Leiser, Eric: The Book of Fly Patterns. 1987, 1st edition, New York. 12 plates in full colour showing more than 300 flies and 400 black and white drawings and photographs. Text illustrations, 367pp. Good copy in dust wrapper. Folio. More than 1000 patterns for all manner of surface and subsurface flies that are fished for Salmon and Trout etc. |
£ 65.00 |
|
W031/0748 |
Leiser, Eric: The Complete Book of Fly Tying. 1977, New York, First Edition, photos. and drawings, 241 pp, small quarto, d.w., Signed presentation copy from the author. A step-by-step foolproof directions for tying all types and styles of fresh and salt flies. |
£ 40.00 |
|
W031/0752 |
Library Catalogue: Library of the Late Henry Alden Sherwin. 1946, Parke Bernett Galleries, New York. Part 2. 87 pages, 618 lots, original paper covers. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0755 |
Library Catalogue.: Books Relating to Angling formed by the Late Alfred Denison, 1933, Sothebys. 31 pages, 242 lots, original green paper covers, spine little worn. | SOLD |
|
W031/0756 |
Liddell, Hon. and Rev. Robert: The Lay Of The Last Angler, In five Cantos. Also, Jack's Dangers and Deliberances. 1888, Kelso. Photo portrait, illustrations from etchings by the author, 262pp. Adverts. Original quarter black leather binding, front hinge little weak. Book plate of J. C. Lynn. |
£ 75.00 |
|
W031/0759 |
Little, G: Anglers Annual and Fishing Directory, comprising articles and practical information on all matters relating to fish and fishing, 1885, pub. by G Little & Co., edited by H.B. Bromhead. 248 pp. incl. adverts, Rebound in grey cloth binding, original decorative printed covers preserved. |
£ 120.00 |
|
W031/0760 |
Little, G: The Angler's Complete Guide and Companion being a Practical Treatise on Angling and its Requirements. c.1882, Published by the author. London. 12 hand coloured plates depicting 76 flies for the different months. Full page and text engravings of tackle, hooks, fish, etc. 203pp., adverts, original decorative brown cloth binding with river scene showing fish and creel on upper cover. All edges gilt. Very slight wear to extremeties of binding and slight cracking to front inner hinge of end paper. |
£ 325.00 |
|
W031/0761 |
Lloyd, Capt. L: The Field Sports of the North of Europe. A Narrative of Angling, Hunting and Shooting in Sweden and Norway. 1885, London and Glasgow. Enlarged and Revised Edition. 416 pp., adverts., attractively bound in half blue morocco embellished with gilt angling and shooting emblems in panels of spine. |
£ 195.00 |
|
W031/0762 |
Lloyd, L: Field Sports of the North of Europe, comprised in a Personal Narrative of a Residence in Sweden and Norway in the Years 1827-1828. 1831, London, Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley. 2nd edition. 13 full page engraved plates, maps and plans. 8 engraved vignettes. 850pp., attractively bound in 19th century decorative half green morocco, gilt top. Book plates. Some light foxing to title page of volume one and slightly heavier to the folding map. The folding map has a small repair. Chapters on bear, elk, wolves, fishing, angling for salmon, etc. Overall an attractive copy. |
£ 550.00 |
|
W031/0763 |
Locke, James: Tweed and Don or Recollections and Reflections of an Angler for the Last Fifty Years. 1860, Edinburgh, engraved frontis, 152pp, text illustrations, 19th century half morocco, gilt top, inscribed from the author on the title page. Stain on verso of frontis plate. Label removed from verso of end paper. |
£ 75.00 |
|
W031/0764 |
Lockhart, Sir Robt. Bruce: My Rod My Comfort. 1949, Limited Edn. of 550 copies, pub. by Dropmore Press, full page wood engs. by J. Gaastra, printed on hand made paper, orig. quarter vellum bdg., g.t., 11"x8". Dust wrapper. |
£ 220.00 |
|
W031/0765 |
Luard, G.D: Fishing Adventures in Canada and U.S.A. 1950, 1st edition. 157pp, photos. Very good in dust wrapper. |
£ 30.00 |
|
W031/0766 |
Luard, G.D: Fishing Fortunes and Misfortunes. 1942, text illus., 229 pp orig. cloth binding, dust wrapper, writings on the enjoyment of angling including the Itchen, Test, Ireland, Yorkshire. | SOLD |
|
W031/0767 |
Lumley and Dowell: Norwegian Anglings and Other Sportings. 1906, London, Season 1906, illustrated, folding maps of Norway and Sweden, adverts, 228pp, original printed white covers. Spine little marked. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0768 |
Lumley and Dowell: Norwegian Anglings and Other Sportings. 1909, London, Season 1909, illustrated, folding maps of Norway and Sweden, adverts, 247pp, original printed white covers. Covers little marked and little worn, ink inscription on e.p. book plate. | SOLD |
|
W031/0769 |
Lumley and Dowell: Norwegian Anglings and Other Sportings. 1911 London, Season 1911, illustrated, folding maps of Norway and Sweden, adverts, 214pp, original printed white covers. Sound example. Coronation number. Boook plate. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0770 |
Lumley and Dowell: Norwegian Anglings and Other Sportings. 1912 London, Season 1912, illustrated, folding maps of Norway and Sweden, adverts, 197pp, original printed white covers. Sound example. Boook plate. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0771 |
Lumley and Dowell: Norwegian Anglings and Other Sportings. 1913 London, Season 1913, illustrated, folding maps of Norway and Sweden, adverts, 201pp, original printed white covers. Sound example. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0772 |
Lumley and Dowell: Norwegian Anglings, Icelandic Anglings, Scandinavian Elk, Reindeer, Red Deer, and Ryper Shootings and Other Sportings. 1910, London, Season 1910, folding map of Norway and Sweden, illustrations, original prints white covers with photo. on upper cover. 180pp. Adverts. Spine worn top and bottom, ink inscription on front e.p. Book plate. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0773 |
Lunn, Mick: A Particular Lunn, One Hundred Glorious Years on the Test. 1990, London, 1st edn, colour and black and white photos, 157pp, very good in dust wrapper. Signed presentation copy from the author. |
£ 37.00 |
|
W031/0774 |
Lunn, Mick: A Particular Lunn, One Hundred Glorious Years on the Test. 1990, 1st edn, colour and black and white photos, 157pp, very good in dust wrapper. |
£ 28.00 |
|
W031/0775 |
Lyons, Nick (edited by): Fisherman's Bounty. 1971, 1st British edition. A treasurey of fascinating lore and the finest stories from the world of angling. Text illustrations, 352pp. Original green cloth binding. Good copy in dust wrapper. . |
£ 25.00 |