|
Ref
Number
|
Authors
P & Title
|
Price
|
|
W031/0883 |
Pain, Ernest: Fifty Years On The Test. 1934, photo illustrations, 198pp. Original green cloth binding. Chipped dust wrapper. Light foxing to foredges; otherwise a sound example. |
£ 40.00 |
|
W031/0884 |
Palmer, H: The Roving Angler. 1947, London, new and enlarged edn. With additional chapters and appendix on flies. Wood cuts by R. Gibbings, 266pp. Modern half green morocco with gilt angling emblems in panels of spine. |
£ 60.00 |
|
W031/0885 |
Parker, Eric: An Angler's Garland of Fields, Rivers, and other Country Contentments. 1920, Large Paper Edn., Limited to 100 copies, 320 pp., orginal binding, rebacked. Excerpts from the writings of H.T. Sheringham, Izaak Walton, Thos Barker, Thos Best, Samuel Pepys, Dame Juliana Berners etc. Book plate of Thomas Touchet Jesson, presentation copy from his wife. A prayer (You) printed on decorative card pasted on page 281 at the end of a poem. |
£ 165.00 |
|
W031/0886 |
Parker, L.A: This Fishing or Angling Arts and Artifices. 1948, Salisbury, foreword by Faddist, lst edn, 11 illus, text diags, 158pp, orig. green cloth binding, binding little worn. E.p.s foxed. Twenty five years angling on the Hampshire Avon. |
£ 30.00 |
|
W031/0887 |
Parker, Maude: Fisherman's Map of Salmon Catches on the Wye. 1933, Published by John Bartholomew. Scale One Inch to One Mile, 16 section folding map laid on linen. Original red cloth case. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0888 |
Parker, Maude: Fisherman's Map of the River Dee showing Salmon Pools and other features. 1933, John Bartholomew, 10 section folding map laid on linen. Original blue cloth binding. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0890 |
Peard, W: A Year of Liberty or Salmon Angling in Ireland from February 1st to November 1st. 1867, London, Horace Cox, 300 pages, erratta leaf, attractively bound in modern half green morocco, angling emblems on spine. |
£ 275.00 |
|
W031/0892 |
Peart, Lancelot: South Country Fisherman. 1935, 1st edn. 8 black and white photos, 283pp. Original green cloth binding, very good example in dust wrapper. This book covers many branches of angling including pike, coarse fishing reflections, mayfly, life on the riverside. |
£ 40.00 |
|
W031/0893 |
Penn, Richard: Maxims and Hints for an Angler, and Miseries of Fishing. To which are added maxims and hints for a Chess player. 1839, London, John Murray. 15 humorous drawings on stone by Seymour on full page plates, 79pp. Some light foxing. Attractively bound in full crimson morocco. The maxims are extracts from the common place book from the Houghton fishing club. |
£ 110.00 |
|
W031/0894 |
Perchfishers: The Book of the Perch by the Perchfishers. 1990, Edited by Peter Rogers, and Steve Burke; contributions by Fred Taylor, Len Head, Tony Miles, Barrie Richards, John Wilson, Peter Wheat and one page by Richard Walker, who the book is dedicated to. illus., photos, 215pp, dust wrapper. Good example. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0895 |
Percy, John: Notes on Fly-Fishing and the Salmon Smolt Question. c 1900, Printed for the Author by Walter Scott Ltd. London. 56 pp., 1 leaf of adverts., original decorative green cloth binding, covers stained, an oval printed stamp on both endpapers. Covers tackle, wet and dry fly fishing, flies, where and when to go fishing, and "Do fish sleep in Fresh water?" |
£ 65.00 |
|
W031/0897 |
Phair, Chas: Atlantic Salmon Fishing. 1937, NY Derrydale Press, Ltd De Luxe Edition of 40 copies. Signed by the author. 6 col plts, other illustrations by O.M. Pleissner, black and white illus. By Robt Nisbet, 26 plates of black and white photos., six plates of figures, 2 maps. 193 pp. Some light foxing to half title and title page. Quarto, 12.5" x 9.5" Gilt Top. Half green morocco, which has turned brown as is quite frequent, accompanied by a matching foldover case containing fourteen satin and card mounts each 11.5" x 8.75". 12 of these display the complete flies and their components, the dressing done by Farlows of London to Mr. Phair's specifications. 2 mounts display salmon hooks and leaders. An attractive fly book. |
P.O.A |
|
W031/0898 |
Phair, Chas: Atlantic Salmon Fishing. 1937, NY Derrydale Press, Ltd edn of 950 copies, 6 col plts, other illus., by O.M. Pleissner, Robt Nisbet, drawings and maps, 198 pp. Original green cloth binding, gilt tooling on upper cover 12" x 10". Gilt Top. Some foxing. |
£ 285.00 |
|
W031/0900 |
Phillips, Henry: The True Enjoyment Of Angling. 1843, London. Subscribers copy. Only 100 copies printed. Large Paper Edition. Engraved frontis portrait. 138pp. Attractively bound in half dark red morocco, gilt angling emblems in panels of spine. Original cloth upper cover bound in back of book. Title page little stained. |
£ 250.00 |
|
W031/0901 |
Pickard, F.W.: Trout Fishing in New Zealand in Wartime. 1940, New York, Limited edition of 225 signed and numbered copies, frontis, 38 illustrations, map, 180pp, a partially unopened copy in original two tone cloth and grey paper covered boards. Signed presentation copy from the author with three line inscription. Some slight fading to covers. |
£ 200.00 |
|
W031/0903 |
Piscator (William Hughes): Fish, How to Chose and How to Dress (Cookery). 1843, London. Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans. 296 pp., erratta page. Original gold printed black paper covered boards. Covers little worn. This books covers many aspects on cooking fresh and salt water fish. Scarce. |
£ 150.00 |
|
W031/0905 |
Piscatorial Society: The Book Of 1836-1936. colour frontis, 34 illustrations, 128 pp. Original green rexine binding, gilt top. Gilt piscatorial emblem on upper cover. Very good example. |
£ 165.00 |
|
W031/0906 |
Piscatorial Society: The Book Of 1836-1936. c.1936, col frontis, 34 illus., 128 pp. Quarto. Original full green leather binding with gilt society emblem on upper cover, gilt top. INSCIRBED TO A .SAUNDERSON FROM R. SAUNDBY(President) OCT 1936. Unusual to find in leather binding. Deluxe edition. |
£ 200.00 |
|
W031/0907 |
Pisciceptologie.: La Pisciceptologie, ou l'art de la peche a la ligne.. 1816, Paris, De L'imprimerie de cussac. First Edition. Engraved frontis, 28 fine engraved plates. 388pp., 19th century quarter calf binding, red leather title label chipped. A clean crisp example. This edition does not seem to appear in Westwood and Satchell. |
£ 350.00 |
|
W031/0908 |
Pisciceptologie.: La Pisciceptologie, ou l'art de la peche a la ligne.. 1820, Paris, CheZ Corbet. Deuxieme Edition. Engraved frontis, 28 fine engraved plates. 336pp., early full calf binding, extremities little worn. Clean example. |
£ 185.00 |
|
W031/0909 |
Pitcairn, George:: A Retrospective View of the Scots Fisheries; with Observations and Remarks, .. 1787, Edinburgh, Second edition, 164 pages, 19th century half calf binding, some browning. Means of preserving and improving Scottish Fisheries with copies of fourteen letters which contain valuable hints to fishers. |
£ 225.00 |
|
W031/0910 |
Pollard Jack, (editor): Australian and New Zealand Fishing. 1986, 920pp., text illustrations, maps and diagrams. Photos. An authoritative book on fishing in Australia and New Zealand. Good in dust wrapper. |
£ 35.00 |
|
W031/0911 |
Pollard, J. (editor): The Scream Of The Reel. 1966, Wellington. Photos, text illustrations, 316pp, deep sea, beach, estuary and inland angling in Australian and New Zealand waters. Original cloth binding, worn dust wrapper with portions missing. Light foxing here and there. |
£ 30.00 |
|
W031/0912 |
Pritt, T.E: An Angler's Basket, filled in sunshine and shade through the space of forty years, being a collection of stories, quaint sayings and rememberances with a few angling hints & experiences. 1896, Manchester/London, photograph portrait frontis of author, 148pp, original cloth binding, spine little faded. Some light foxing. Book plate. |
£ 85.00 |
|
W031/0913 |
Pritt, T.E: North Country Flies. 1886, London, 2nd edn, 12 full page plts. 11 hand coloured, depicting 62 flies from the author's patterns, 63 pp, orig. brown cloth bdg. with gilt fly on upper cover. 2 names in ink on verso of front end paper (one owner 1888 and one owner 1988!) Clean example. |
£ 360.00 |
|
W031/0914 |
Pritt, T.E: The Book of the Grayling, being a Description of the Fish and the Art of Angling for Him, as practised chiefly in the Midlands and North of England. 1888, Leeds, folding frontis and 2 col. plts., 64pp, one page of adverts. Original red cloth binding. Apart from some minor fading to the spine this is a good example. |
£ 350.00 |
|
W031/0915 |
Pritt, T.E: Yorkshire Trout Flies. 1885, Leeds, 1st edn, 12 full page plts., 11 being hand coloured, depicting 62 dressings. Only 250 copies printed. Modern half dark brown calf binding, all edges gilt. Name on blank leaf. Tanfield Angling Club. | SOLD |
|
W031/0916 |
Profumo, David and Swift, Graham: The Magic Wheel, An Anthology Of Fishing In Literature. 1986, illustrated, 460pp, very good example in dust wrapper. (First hardback edition). |
£ 25.00 |
|
W031/0917 |
Pryce Tannatt, T.E: How to Dress Salmon Flies. 1914, London, 1st edn.,12 full page illus. 8 being in colour, 101 text figs., 248pp, attractively bound in hf.red morocco, gilt fly emblems on spine. |
£ 225.00 |
|
W031/0918 |
Pryce Tannatt, T.E: How to Dress Salmon Flies. 1948, 12 full page illus., 8 being in colour. text illus., slight foxing to e.p.s. original red cloth binding. Very slight fading to spine. |
£ 55.00 |
|
W031/0919 |
Pryce Tannatt, T.E: Meditations (In an Arm Chair) of a Middle Aged Angler. 1932, London, first edition. 294pp. Recording facts on casting, equipment, flies and fly-making, etc. Orig. green cl.bdg. Binding little worn. Some foxing to preliminary pages and fore-edge of pages. |
£ 55.00 |
|
W031/0920 |
Pryce-Tannatt, T.E: How to Dress Salmon Flies, A Handbook for Amateurs. 1914, A. & C. Black, London, First Edition, 12 full page illustrations, 8 being in colour, 101 text figures, 248 pages, original blue cloth binding. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY TO GEORGE MONKHOUSE FROM THE AUTHOR WITH AN EIGHT LINE INSCRIPTION. Preserved in a half red morocco foldover box. |
£ 300.00 |
|
W031/0921 |
Pulman, George P. R: The Vade Mecum of Fly Fishing for Trout being a Complete Practical Treatise on that branch of the Art. 1846, London, 2nd edn, rewritten and enlarged, 105 pp, attractively bound in old style half calf. On verso of last page and blank end paper are early hand written notes being extracts from and angling lecture by Ephemera Throwing the Line. Small ink stain on fore-edge of a few pages. |
£ 275.00 |
|
W031/0922 |
Pulman, George P. R: Vade Mecum of Fly-Fishing for Trout; Being a Precise Practical Treatise on that Branch of the Art of Angling. 1841, First Edition, Axminster: Printed and sold by E. Wills. 61 printed pages, List of Subscribers. Original cloth binding with original paper title label on upper cover. Slight marking to covers. VERY SCARCE Edition not mentioned in Westwood and Satchell. The 1841 Edition in Westwood and Satchell was printed by Longmans, London. We believe this to be the true first edition being a trial issue before the book appeared in London. Contained in a half dark brown calf foldover box. |
SOLD |
|
W031/0923 |
Pulman, George P.R: The Vade Mecum of Fly Fishing for Trout. 1851, London, 3rd edn, 186 pp, adverts, modern half green morocco binding. Chapters on trout, a tribute to Walton, entomology, tackle, fly making, fly fishing seasons, manufacture of artificial flies. |
£ 150.00 |