|
Ref
Number
|
Authors
B & Title
|
Price
|
|
W031/2026 |
Bailey, J: Casting For Gold. 1991, First edition, black and white photos, very good in dust wrapper. |
£ 18.00 |
|
W031/2027 |
Bailey, J: Fisherman's Valley, seasonal tips for coarse anglers. 1992, First edition, colour and black and white photos, 191pp, dust wrapper, very good example. |
£ 18.00 |
|
W031/2028 |
Bailey, John: An Anglers Album, From Water To Net. 1991, First edition,160pp., over 200 black and white and coloured photos, advice on fish behaviour, suitable bait, tackle and angling techniques. Very good example in dust wrapper. |
£ 17.00 |
|
W031/2029 |
Bailey, John: Freshwater Fishing. 1998, First edition, numerous coloured photos, 192pp. Quarto. Very good in dust wrapper. Contents include how fish live, catching predatory fish and game fish, bait-caught fish, equipment and accessories. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2031 |
Bailey, John: Perfect Your Baits. 1993, colour photos, text illustrations, 128pp. Original binding. Very good example. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2032 |
Bailey, John: Perfect Your Float Fishing. 1993, colour photos, text illustrations, 128pp. Original binding. Very good example. |
£ 12.00 |
|
W031/2033 |
Bailey, John: Salmon Fishing. In Search Of Silver. 1994, London, 1st edn, 158pp., photos, coloured illustrations, maps, diagrams. Good example in dust wrapper. A instructional guide to all aspects of the sport. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2035 |
Bailey, John: The Great Anglers. 1990, 1st edition. Illustrated, 240pp. Dust wrapper little worn. Famous anglers include Halford, Skues, Sawyer, Walker, Falkus. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2036 |
Bailey, John: Ultimate Freshwater Fishing. 1998, 192pp., prolifically illustrated in colour. This book has sections on Natural history, Species profiles and practical know-how. "Uniquely combining watercraft and natural history basics, with practical information on fishing equipment and techniques". SPECIAL OFFER. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2037 |
Bailey, John and Page, Martyn: Pike, The Predator Becomes the Prey. 1990, Coloured and b/w photos, drawings, 181 pages, very good in dust wrapper. Each of the 5 categories of The Fens, Lochs and Loughs, River Pike, Large Still Waters, Norfolk Broadlands. |
SOLD |
|
W031/2038 |
Bailey, John and Page, Martyn: Pike, The Predator Becomes the Prey. 1993, Second edition, Coloured and b/w photos, drawings, 199 pages, very good in dust wrapper. Each of the 5 categories of The Fens, Lochs and Loughs, River Pike, Large Still Waters, Norfolk Broadlands. |
£ 12.00 |
|
W031/2039 |
Baillie, Maj. G: A Chat About Dry Fly Fishing. 1921, 1st edn, 46 pages, adverts, orig. green cloth binding. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2040 |
Balfour, H: Folk, Fish and Fun. 1978, 32 illus., 106pp, reminiscences of the Restigouche, Newfoundland, Norway and Iceland and the Gold Coast, original binding, dust wrapper. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2041 |
Barder, R.C.R: Spinning for Pike. 1970, 1st edn, 30 illus., 144 pp, foreword by Fred. J. Taylor. d.w. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2042 |
Barder, R.C.R: Spinning For Pike. 1976, 2nd impression, foreword by Fred Taylor, 144pp, photos, good in dust wrapper, cellotape marks on front end paper. Signed by the author on front end paper. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2043 |
Barder, R.C.R: Spinning For Pike. 1976, 2nd impression, foreword by Fred Taylor, 144pp, photos, good in dust wrapper. |
£ 12.00 |
|
W031/2044 |
Barham, C.R: Guide to Fresh Water Angling in Hawke's Bay. 1975, New Zealand. 80pp pamphlet, illustrated. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2045 |
Barnes, T.H: Catching Trout. n.d. First printing. 111pp., illus by Joy Barnes, original blue cloth binding. Spine faded. |
£ 6.00 |
|
W031/2046 |
Barr, D: Twice Hooked, An Autobiographical Account of a Fishermans Progress. 1990, photos, d.w. |
£ 6.50 |
|
W031/2047 |
Barr, D: ( Editor): The Haig Guide to Trout Fishing in Britain. 1983, col. and b/w photos, maps, 192 pp, quarto, d.w. A charming book from the Chalk Streams of Hampshire to Rivers of Scotland and Wales. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2048 |
Bates, Joseph: How to Find Fish and Make them Strike. 1974, New York, 216 pp., photos. and drawings, good copy in dust wrapper. Book with instructive water reading photos. |
SOLD |
|
W031/2049 |
Bates, L. Vernon: Lets Go Fishing. 1946, reprint, 5 illus., diags, 244pp. Angling for coarse fish, trout and grayling in salt water. Original red cloth binding, slightly faded, name in ink on front end paper. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2050 |
Bates, L. Vernon: Sporting Tactics for Coarse Fish. 1962, 1st edn, 9 diags, 156 pp, very fine copy in dust wrapper. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2052 |
Batten, David: An Introduction to Pike Fishing. 1989, coloured and black/white photos, 128pp. Original binding. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2053 |
Baverstock, L: The Angling Times Book of the Wye. 1981, photos, Part 1, Game Fish, Part 2, Coarse Fishing, Part 3, Where to Fish. Apart from a mark on the front endpaper a very good example in dust wrapper. |
£ 17.00 |
|
W031/2054 |
Bazley, J.H.R: Coarse Fishing, A Practical Treatise on the Sport, Choice of Tackle and Water. 1942, revised edn., revised by Norman L. Weatherall, photos, diags, 200 pp, d.w worn small hole in spine. |
£ 7.00 |
|
W031/2055 |
Bazley, J.H.R: Coarse Fishing, A Practical Treatise on the Sport, Choice of Tackle and Water. 1947, London. Revised by Norman L Weatherall, photos and diagrams, good in dust wrapper. |
£ 8.00 |
|
W031/2056 |
Becker, A.C: Lure Fishing. 1970, U.S.A. Black and white photos, 189pp, d.w. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2057 |
Beever, John (Arundo): Practical Fly Fishing: Founded on Nature and Tested by the Experience of Nearly Forty Years with Instructions for Imitating All the Most Useful flies, also Remarks on Fly Rods, 1970, facsimile reprint of the 1849 edition. 66pp. Grey cloth binding. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2058 |
Benn, T: The (Almost) Compleat Angler, or Proof that their is more to Fishing, that just catching fish. 1985, illus., an informal history of fishing. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2059 |
Bennett, Tiny: The Art of Angling. 1970, Canada. 288 pp., colour and black and white photos, coloured illustrations, original green cloth binding, signed by the author on title page. Fishing for North American freshwater fishes. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2060 |
Bentley, H.T.B: Loch Fishing for Trout, an Introduction. 1963, First Edition, 174pp, photo and text illus. d.w. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2061 |
Bilbery, C.R (Editor): How To Tempt A Fish. 1957, U.S.A. Colour and black and white photos, 144pp inc. adverts. d.w. Chapters on Fly casting, Spin casting, Stream fishing and lures etc. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2062 |
Bingham Charles, and Allen Tony: Fundamentals Of Freshwater Fishing. 1999, 151pp., profusely illustrated in colour, text illus., as new in dustwrapper. This book deals with tackle, lifecycles, breeding patterns of fish and characteristics. Different methods, wet and dry fly fishing on still waters, trout fishing in rivers, chalkstream tactics, fishing for Roach, pike, grayling, perch, chubb and carp. Very useful book for any new angler. SPECIAL OFFER |
£ 12.00 |
|
W031/2063 |
Bingham, Charles: Salmon And Sea Trout Fishing. 1988, colour and black/white photos, 207pp, a practical guide with a foreword by Crawford Little. Dust wrapper, good example. Signed by the author on title page. |
SOLD |
|
W031/2064 |
Bingham, Charles: The Game Fishing Year. 1989, First edition, 191pp, colour and black and white photos, dust wrapper, very good example. A most useful and enjoyable waterside and bedside companion for anyone who yearns to improve their game fishing. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2065 |
Bingham, Charles: The River Test, Portrait of an English Chalk Stream. 1990, photos, 200 pp, very good in dust wrapper. Chapters on Longparish, Leckford, Houghton Fishing Club, Bossington, Kimbridge, Broadlands Estate. A comprehensive Report on the River Banks of this famous river. |
£ 18.00 |
|
W031/2066 |
Bingham, Charles: Trout, Salmon and Sea Trout Fishing. The Concise Guide. 1994, black and white photos, text illustrations, 224pp. Contains tackle for still waters, dry fly, wet fly and lure fishing. The when and where to fish. As new in dust wrapper. |
£ 18.00 |
|
W031/2067 |
Bingham, Charles and Allen, Tony: Fundamentals of Freshwater Fishing. 1999, London. First Edition, 151 pages, coloured photographs, Part 1: Coarse Fishing, Rods and Reels, Float, Pole and Fly Fishing. Part 2: Game Fishing. Trout, Sea Trout and Salmon. Quarto. An informative work. As new, special offer. |
£ 13.50 |
|
W031/2069 |
Blaisdell, H.F: Trout Fishing in New England. 1973, U.S.A. 108pp. Black and white photos, original green cloth binding. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2071 |
Borger, Gary A: Nymphing, A Basic Book. 1979, 1st edition. Black and white drawings, 192pp. Dust wrapper. An easy to use guide to identifying, tying and fishing artificial nymphs. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2072 |
Borlase, G. W: By Twinkling Streams, A Book For Game Fish Anglers. 1950, frontis of author fishing on the Wylye, 13 other illus, 160pp. Dust wrapper. Covers loch fishing for loch trout, grayling fishing, casting for trout and salmon, amateur river management and nymph fishing. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2073 |
Boyle, R.H. and Whitlock, D: The Fly-Tyer's Almanac, A Practical Fully illustrated guide to fresh and salt water patterns. 1975, 1st edition, Col. plts, photos, more than 200 Step by Step photos, 242 pp, dust wrapper. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2074 |
Bradford, C: The Angler's Secret. 1904, illustrated. 206pp, original green cloth binding. Binding marked. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2075 |
Brennand, G: Fishing Nowadays, Where and How to Fish. 1951, 18 photos, 132 pp, dust wrappper. |
£ 7.50 |
|
W031/2076 |
Brennand, G: Halcyon, An Angler's Memories. 1947, 1st edn, 197pp, illustrated, orig. cloth binding. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2077 |
Brennand, G: The Fishermans Handbook, Trout, Salmon and Sea Trout with Notes on Coarse Fishing. 1951, 1st edition, 8 col.plts., 80 drawings, diags, 288 pp. |
£ 12.00 |
|
W031/2078 |
Brewer, Leighton: Virgin Water, Thirty-five years in quest of the squaretail trout. 1941, New York, 223pp., frontis and 31 illustrations, original cloth binidng, dust wrapper. A book dedicated to the Brook Trout, Flyfishing in Quebec and Adirondack. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2079 |
Bridges, A: Modern Salmon Fishing. 1939, 1st edn, 17 plts., 34 line illus. chapters on spinning, threadline and greased line methods. 236 pp, orig. red cloth binding. Sound example. |
£ 13.00 |
|
W031/2080 |
Bridgett, R.C: By Loch and Stream, Angling Sketches. 1922, 16 illus., 300 pp, Loch Ard, Loch Nubhair, Tay, Lyon, Dochart., original green cloth binding. |
SOLD |
|
W031/2081 |
Brooks, Charles E: Larger Trout For The Western Fly Fisherman. 1983, New York. 217pp, black and white photos, original soft paper covers. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2083 |
Brooks, J: Complete Book of Fly Fishing. 1970, 405pp, photo illus. and text illus., d.w. Good copy. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2084 |
Brown, E.S: Life in Fresh Water. 1955, Oxford University Press, colour frontis, illustrated with colour plate and drawings, original green cloth binding, slight fading |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2085 |
Brown, W. G: Anglers Almanac, Some Leaves on a River. 1949, illus. by R.G. Knowles, 140 pp. Original blue cloth binding. Corner of back board damaged. Inscription in ink on front e.p. |
£ 8.00 |
|
W031/2087 |
Brown, W. G: My River and Some Other Waters. 1947, b/w illus. by R.G. Knowles, 140 pp, original binding. Inscription on front end paper. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2088 |
Buckland J. (compiled by): The Pocket Guide To Trout and Salmon Flies. 1986, colour photos of flies, 192pp., good copy in dust wrapper, as new. |
£ 8.00 |
|
W031/2089 |
Buckland, John: The Fisherman's Companion. 1990, Historical Backgrounds, Round the World, attractive full page colour illustrations, other illus., 127pp, oblong 8vo., very good in dust wrapper. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2090 |
Bucknall, Geoffrey: Fishing Days. 1966, 1st edition, illustrated by Keith Linsell, 128pp, good in dust wrapper. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2091 |
Bucknall, Geoffrey: Fly Tying For Beginners. 1967, First edition, 102pp., illustrated. Very good example in dust wrapper. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2092 |
Bucknall, Geoffrey: Fly-Fishing Tactics on Still Water. 1966, 164pp. original cloth binding. Dust wrapper. Very good example. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2093 |
Bucknall, Geoffrey: Modern Techniques Of Still Water Fly - Fishing. 1980, 101pp, illustrated by Noel Messenger. good in d.w. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2094 |
Bucknall, Geoffrey: Reservoir Trout Fishing. 1968, 1st edition, illustrated by Donald Downs, 127pp, good in dust wrapper. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2095 |
Bucknall, Geoffrey: The Bright Stream Of Memory. The Golden Years Of The Fishing Gazette. 1995, illustrated, 172pp. A compilation of the best angling writings from the golden years of the fishing gazette, 1879-1937. Fine in dust wrapper. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2096 |
Bucknall, Geoffrey: To Meet The First March Brown. 1994, 176pp, b/w and colour photos, very good example in dust wrapper. |
£ 16.95 |
|
W031/2098 |
Buller, Fred and Falkus, Hugh: Freshwater Fishing, a Book of Tackles and Techniques, with some notes on various fishes, fish recipes, fishing safety and other sundry matters. 1992, photos, drawings, 525pp. Very good in dust wrapper. Chapters on Grayling, Bream, Dace, Pike etc. |
£ 18.00 |
|
W031/2100 |
Burgess, Paul: Fly Fishing a Logical Approach 1987, Fly fishing technology ltd. Text illus., 133pp., original paper covers. |
£ 8.00 |
|
W031/2101 |
Burrard, Maj. G: Fly Tying Principles and Practice. 1940, text illustrations, original cloth binding, spine faded. Ink inscription on front end paper. |
£ 12.50 |
|
W031/2102 |
Buxton, A: Fisherman Naturalist. 1946, 1st edn., photo illus., 190pp. Sound in original brown cloth binidng. |
£ 8.00 |