|
Ref
Number
|
Authors
C & Title
|
Price
|
|
W031/2103 |
Cacutt, Len (Editor): Coarse, Sea and Fly Fishing. 1990, First edition, London. Numerous colour photos., 208pp, very good in dust wrapper. This provides complete coverage of all aspects of angling. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2104 |
Cacutt, Len (Editor): Complete Book of Fishing. The Anglers' Guide to Coarse, Sea and Game Fishing. 1988, London. Numerous colour photos., 416 pp., very good in dust wrapper. Contributions by John Bailey, Frank Guttfield, Arthur Oglesby, Peter Stone, Richard Walker, etc. |
£ 12.00 |
|
W031/2105 |
Cagner, Tre Trycare, E: Das Grosse Buch Des Angelns. 1985, Hamburg. Illustrated throughout, many in colour, 420pp. Dust wrapper. Quarto. |
£ 18.00 |
|
W031/2106 |
Caircross, Dawson and Ogborn: Success with Trout. 1990, photos, drawings 168pp, d.w. |
£ 12.00 |
|
W031/2107 |
Cairns, Bill: Fly Casting. 1974, Lexington, First edition, 107pp, photos by Hanson Carroll, quarto, dust wrapper, all the fundementals are clearly demonstrated in this |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2108 |
Calver, Jim: Bank Fishing for Resevoir Trout. 1972, 1st edn, col. frontis photos, 160 pp. Good copy in dust wrapper. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2109 |
Calver, Jim: Bank Fishing for Resevoir Trout. 1979, 2nd edition, col.frontis photos, 177 pp, d.w. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2111 |
Carnill, B. and Robson, K: Dressed To Kill, Seventy Successful Trout Lures. n.d. Beekay Publication, 210pp, colour photos of flies and b/w illustrations. Good copy in dust wrapper. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2112 |
Carr, R.S: Alexander and Angling. 1936, illus.by Roy Beddington, Reminiscences of an angler for salmon and trout. Original blue cloth binding. |
£ 8.00 |
|
W031/2113 |
Carroll, D: Lake and Stream Game Fishing, A Practical Book on Freshwater Game Fish and Necessary Tackle. 1917, U.S.A. col.frontis, illustrations, original binding. |
£ 12.00 |
|
W031/2114 |
Carter Platts, W: Angling Done Here! A Strictly Veracious History. 1902, a new popular edition. Adverts, 159pp. Original decorative paper covers, spine little worn. |
SOLD |
|
W031/2115 |
Carter Platts, W: Modern Trout Fishing. 1954, 3rd edition. 16plts., 15 line drawings, orig. brown cl.bdg. Worn dust wrapper. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2116 |
Carter Platts, W: The Young Angler. 1944, text diagrams, 229pp. d.w. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2117 |
Cass, Harris A R: Catching The Wily Sea-Trout. n.d., first printing. Photo illustrations, 128pp. d.w. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2118 |
Cass, Harris A. R: Angling for Brown Trout. n.d., 1st printing, frontis, 8 photos taken by the author, 128pp, original blue cloth binding, d.w. |
£ 12.00 |
|
W031/2119 |
Caunter, J.A.L: Shark Angling in Great Britain. 1961, 12 illus, 145 pp, dust wrapper. Baits and baiting, tackle and equipment written by the founder of the Shark Angling Club of Great Britain. Angling Times Series. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2120 |
Cederberg, G. (editor): Classic Fly Fishing Waters of the World. 1993, London, 167pp, full colour photos, quarto, as new in dust wrapper, Chapters on Angling in Ireland, England and Scotland. Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Canada, U.S.A., Chrismas Island, Falklands, New Zealand. |
SOLD |
|
W031/2121 |
Cederberg, Goran (editor): The Complete Book of Fly Fishing. 2001, 238 pages, over 300 full coloured illustrations. Articles by Steen Ulnitz, Bengt Oste, Arthur Oglesby and Lefty Kreh. A beautiful volume being a unique source of knowledge to everyone interested in angling. Quarto. As new in dust wrapper. SPECIAL OFFER |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2122 |
Chalmers, Captain Ian: Salmon Fishing In Little Rivers. 1938, frontis. 133 pp, original brown cloth binding, slight browning to title page. Good in dust wrapper, name on e.p. |
£ 18.00 |
|
W031/2123 |
Chalmers, Patrick R: At The Tail Of The Weir. 1984, 277pp. Modern Fishing Classics paperback. Fair copy. |
£ 6.00 |
|
W031/2124 |
Chance, J: Debrett's Salmon Stories. 1983, 1st edn, illus. by Fred Banbury, 107 pp, dust wrapper. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2125 |
Charlton, Jack with Tony Francis: Salmon Run. 1992, based on the Yorkshire Television Series. Coloured, black and white illustrations, 95pp. Original paper covers. |
£ 8.00 |
|
W031/2126 |
Chaytor, A .H: Letters to a Salmon Fisher's Son. 1983, 316pp, paper covers. Modern Fishing Classics. |
£ 6.00 |
|
W031/2128 |
Chrystal, Major, R.A: Angling Theories and Methods. 1927, 16 photo illustrations, 287pp. (Scottish) Original green cloth binding, good. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2129 |
Church, B. and Jardine, C: Stillwater Trout Tactics. 1989, First edition, colour, black and white photos, text illustrations, 204pp. Good copy in dust wrapper. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2130 |
Church, Bob: Guide To New Fly Patterns. 1993, First edition, 216pp. Many colour photos of flies, good example, dust wrapper. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2131 |
Church, Bob: Reservoir Trout Fishing. 1977, 1st edn, black & white photos., 136pp, worn d.w. Signed front e.p. by author. |
SOLD |
|
W031/2132 |
Church, Bob and Gathercole, Peter: Imitations of the Trouts World. 1985, 154 pp, numerous illus. and photos, d.w. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2133 |
Clapham, R: Fishing for Sea Trout in Tidal Water. 1950, 98pp, 7 photo illus, original red cloth binding. Sound example. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2135 |
Clarke, Brian: The Stream. 2000 First edition. 174 pages, as new in dust wrapper. A novel turning animals into people - showing realities of life in the wild. |
£ 12.50 |
|
W031/2137 |
Claypoole, H.G.C: New Angles On Coarse Fishing, With Chapters On Trout and Grayling. 1953, First edition. Illustrations by the author. 158pp. Dust wrapper. |
SOLD |
|
W031/2138 |
Claypoole, H.G.C: The Witchery Of Water. 1970, 1st edition, colour photos, black/white photos. 125pp, contains tales of joy, frustration, triumphs and disasters that have confronted both author and his friends while in pursuit of the anglers art. Good in dust wrapper. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2139 |
Cockwill, Peter: Big Trout Fishing, A Practical Guide To Catching Specimen Stillwater Trout. 1987, coloured and black and white photos, chapters on flies, tackle, small stillwater methods, etc. 93pp. Quarto. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2140 |
Collyer, David: Fly Dressing II. 1981, 1st edition, line drawings, 8 pages of coloured plates. 248pp, good in dust wrapper. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2141 |
Collyer, David: Fly Dressing. 1985, 6th impr., foreword by Richard Walker, 8 col. plts., 91 drawings, 240 pp, d.w. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2142 |
Coombe Richards: Tight Lines. 1949, fishing anecdotes and incidents. 206pp, original red cloth binding. Original dust wrapper. Book plate. Good example. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2143 |
Cooper, E: Sea Fishing from Bass to Tunny. 1957, 3rd edn, 8 plts. d.w. |
£ 6.50 |
|
W031/2144 |
Cope, Ken: Catch More Barbel. 1974, Catchmore Seires, coloured cover by Keith Linsell, drawings by Moira Shippard, 64pp. Paper covers. Good example. |
£ 8.00 |
|
W031/2145 |
Copley, H: The Letters of Two Fishermen. 1930, (Relating Angling Experiences in West Africa and on English Rivers). Photos, 150pp, d.w. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2146 |
Cordes, Ron and Kaufmann, Randall: Lake Fishing with a Fly. 1984, Portland, Oregon. First edition, illustrated throughout, coloured plates, 149 pp., Illustrated by Mike Stidham. Dust wrapper. Contents include food sources and associated fishing strategies. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2147 |
Coston, H.E. Towner: Water Symphony, Fishing with a Camera. 1948, 53 full page photos. by the author, quarto, original green cloth binding. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2148 |
Cross, Reuben R: The Complete Fly Tier. 1971, reprint, New York. Illustrated with diagrams and pictures. With an introduction by V.S. Hidy. 169pp. Good in dust wrapper. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2149 |
Currie, W.B: A Game Fishers Year. 1969, 1st edn, 21 illustrations, 185pp. Fine in dust wrapper. |
£ 18.00 |
|
W031/2150 |
Currie, W.B: Days And Nights Of Game Fishing. 1984, illustrated by Charles Jardine. 192pp, good in original paper covers. Catching wild fish in wild places is the theme of this book. (Scotland). |
£ 8.00 |
|
W031/2152 |
Currie, W.B: Guinness Guide to Game Fishing. 1990, col.plts., photos, 239pp,quarto, chapters on game fish, catching trout, sea tout, salmon and other game fish. |
£ 15.00 |