|
Ref
Number
|
Authors
H & Title
|
Price
|
|
W031/2222 |
Haig-Brown, Roderick L: Return to the River, A Story of the Chinook Run. 1943, 2nd impression, illustrated by Charles DeFeo. 191pp, original red cloth binding. |
£ 8.00 |
|
W031/2223 |
Haig-Brown, Roderick L: Return To the River. 1984, USA, reprint. 135pp., colour photos, quarto. With an introduction to this special edition by Ernest Schwiebert. A Story Of The Chinook Run. Original pictorial binding. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2224 |
Haig-Brown, Roderick L: Silver. The Life Story of an Atlantic Salmon. 1963, London, reprint. illustrated by Bernard Venables. 95pp, original cloth binding. Good copy in dust wrapper. |
£ 18.00 |
|
W031/2225 |
Haines, A: Complete Book Of Match Fishing. 1992, photo illus, 208pp, as new in d.w. A well illustrated reference work. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2226 |
Haines, A: The Complete Book of Float Fishing. 1989, photos, diagrams, 207 pp, dust wrapper. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2227 |
Haines, A. and Campbell, Mac: Angling Times Book of Coarse Fishing. 1987, First edition, coloured illus., 224pp. Good in dust wrapper. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2228 |
Haining, Peter (Editor): Hook, Line and Laughter. A Haul of eighteen humorous fishing stories. 1989, London, first edition. Illustrated Mac. 191pp, dust wrapper. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2229 |
Haldane, A.R.B: By River, Stream and Loch, Thirty Years With A Trout Rod. 1973, woodcut engravings, 163pp. Slightly faded dust wrapper. Ink inscription on front e.p. Chapters on South Africa, Somerset, Ireland, Scotland and Wales. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2230 |
Haldane, A.R.B: The Path By the Water. 1944, illus. by Helen Monroe, stories of fishing, Scotland, Hampshire, (Trout fishing) Original blue cloth binding, good in dust wrapper. Inscription on half title. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2231 |
Hall, David: The Complete Coarse Fisherman. 1980, First edition, colour photos, 120pp, text illustrations, quarto. Good in dust wrapper. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2232 |
Hall, John Inglis: Fishing a Highland Stream. A Love Affair With A River. 1987, reprint. Illustrated, 125pp. Dust wrapper. Covers the River Truim. Very good example. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2233 |
Hall, John Inglis: How to Fish a Highland Stream, (The Truim). 1960, diagrams by Fred Taylor, 119pp, Good in dust wrapper. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2234 |
Hamilton, Jack: Fisherman's Paradise. 1946, Canada. 172pp. Black and white photos, 8 colour plates of fish. Book plate. Original green cloth binding, good example in dust wrapper. A guide to fishing as it can be found in Ontario. |
£ 18.00 |
|
W031/2235 |
Hamlyn: Encyclopedia of Angling. 1985, First edition, coloured plates of flies, coloured photos, 256pp. Quarto. Very good in dust wrapper. Contributions by Richard Walker, Peter Wheat, Neil Patterson, Mike Millman etc. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2236 |
Hamlyn: Encyclopedia of Angling. 1986, reprint, coloured plates of flies, coloured photos, 256pp. Quarto. Good in dust wrapper. Chapters on coarse fishing, game fishing, sea fishing. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2237 |
Hammond, Bryn: Halcyon Days, The Nature of Trout Fishing and Fishermen. 1992, 246pp, text illus, dust wrapper. |
£ 13.50 |
|
W031/2238 |
Hampton, J.F: On Pike Fishing. 1947, text drawings, 160pp, orig. yellow cloth binding. Covers have very minor damp staining. |
SOLD |
|
W031/2239 |
Hancock, C.V: Rod in Hand, An Anglers Moods and Memories. 1958, 1st edn, 9 illus., 208 pp, chapters on the Greenwell Club, Welsh Dee, Grayling fishing, Pike, and flies. Good copy in slightly chipped dust wrapper. |
£ 18.00 |
|
W031/2240 |
Hansen, Jens Ploug: Flugfiskaren, Handbook for Sportfiskare. 1995, Bokforlaget, Settern. Reprint. 128pp. Photos, drawings, original binding. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2241 |
Hansen, Jens Ploug: Havsmete - Efter Flatfisk, Torsk Och Al. 1990, photos and text illustrations, 180pp. Original binding. Good. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2242 |
Hardy: Hardy's Book of Fishing Compiled by Patrick Annesley. 1971, Second edition. Published by the fishing book club. Illustrated with decorations, 304 pp, articles concerning equipment, salmon, trout, coarse fishing and the angler at large, quarto, dust wrapper slightly chipped. |
£ 18.00 |
|
W031/2243 |
Hardy, Sir. Alister: The Open Sea: It's Natural History. Part II, Fish and Fisheries. 1959, 1st edition. New Naturalist series. Chapters on Whales, Turtles and animals of the sea floor. Many photo illustrations, text illustrations, 322pp, original green cloth binding. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2245 |
Harmsworth, Lord Cecil: A Little Fishing Book. 1942, 2nd edition. 126pp, original green cloth binding. Very good in dust wrapper. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2246 |
Harmsworth, Lord Cecil: A Little Fishing Book. 1942, 126pp, orig. original green cloth binding, small stain on upper cover. |
£ 18.00 |
|
W031/2247 |
Harmsworth, Lord Cecil: A Little Fishing Book. 1944, 4th edition, 126pp, dust wrapper. Signed in pencil by Gregory Kelly (author of "Flies in My Hat") |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2248 |
Harper, S: Angling Afloat, A Complete Guide for Coarse Fisherman. 1989, col.and b/w photos, 160 pages, d.w. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2249 |
Harris, Brian: The Art of Fly Fishing. 1980, 1st edn, illustrations, 184 pp, brown trout, sea trout and salmon, grayling, coarse fish on the fly, tackle and fly patterns. Dust |
£ 12.00 |
|
W031/2250 |
Harris, Brian: The Guiness Guide To Saltwater Angling. 1977, First edition, light tackle technique for British Waters, 239pp. Colour and black and white photos, d.w. Quarto. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2251 |
Harris, Brian: The Guiness Guide To Saltwater Angling. 1979, light tackle technique for British Waters, 239pp. Colour and black and white photos, d.w. Quarto. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2252 |
Harris, Brian: & Boyer, P: The Guinness Guide to Freshwater Angling. 1975, col. and b/w photos, 220 pp, The Salmonids, Predators, Cyprinids, Other Fish, Tackle and the Future, quarto, d.w. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2254 |
Harrison, A.C. & Others: Freshwater Fish and Fishing in Africa. 1963, Capetown 32 illustrations, 210 pp, d.w. |
£ 12.00 |
|
W031/2255 |
Hartley, J.R: Fly Fishing. 1991, illustrations, dust wrapper, good example. |
SOLD |
|
W031/2256 |
Hartman, R: About Fishing. 1947, illus., 308 pp. All methods of rod fishing for salmon and trout. Original green cloth binding. Chipped dust wrapper. |
£ 8.00 |
|
W031/2257 |
Hartman, Robert: About Fishing. 1935, London, First edition, diags. And decorations by the author, 308pp, original green cloth binding, spine and covers little faded. Chapters on salmon, dry fly fishing for trout, chalk stream day, fishing for trout in rivers and lochs. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2258 |
Haunts and Hints for Anglers.: Fresh Water Angling, River, Lake, Mere and Canal. 1925, Great Western Railway Company. Photos, map, original paper covers, covers worn. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2259 |
Hayes, Matt: Coarse Fishing With Matt Hayes. 1995, colour photos, text illus., 208pp., very good in dust wrapper. Chapters on Carp, tench, Bream, Barble etc. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2260 |
Heacox, C.E: The Compleat Brown Trout. 1974, U.S.A. Illustrations by Wayne Trimm, 182 pp, back casts, management, food, tackle, tactics, bibliography, dust wrapper. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2261 |
Head, L: River Fishing. 1987, First edition, photos, diags, 120 pp, original binding. Good copy. Signed presentation copy from the author. |
SOLD |
|
W031/2263 |
Head, Len: Tench. 1989, reprint, illustrations, 207pp, fine in dust wrapper. |
SOLD |
|
W031/2264 |
Headlam, M: A Holiday Fisherman. 1949 Second edition, angling in Scotland, England, Norway and Finland, 17 illus., 237 pp. Original cloth binding, |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2265 |
Heath, E: Marine Fishes of New Zealand. 1976, Wellington, text by J. M. Moreland, colour plates, 56pp, dust wrapper. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2266 |
Hellekson, Terry: Popular Fly Patterns. 1977, First Edition. Salt Lake City. Illustrated by Scott Geary. 180 pp, 8 pages of coloured plates of flies, drawings, original blue cloth binding. Dust wrapper. Quarto. Good example. |
£ 18.00 |
|
W031/2267 |
Hemingway, R. D `Oyly: Fly Fishing for Trout, Principles and Practices. 1935, photos. and diags, illustrated by Brightwell, 214 pp, original blue cloth binding, spine little faded and neatly repaired. Sound |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2268 |
Henn T.R: Practical Fly-Tying. 1966, reprint, text illustrations, 127pp, very good in dust wrapper apart from slight foxing to e.p.s. |
SOLD |
|
W031/2269 |
Hensel, D. and Vogel, A: Das Angler-Jahr. 1978, Germany. Numerous illustrations, many being in colour. Drawings. 220 pp., quarto, fine in d.w. |
£ 18.00 |
|
W031/2270 |
Hewitt, E.R: Telling on the Trout. 1930, new and revised edition, 15 full page illus. drawings by the author, 216 pp, orig. green cloth binding, very minor marking to covers, sound example. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2271 |
Hill, Les and Marshall, Grameme: Images of Silver. A Guide to Back Country Fishing. The Ultimate Trout Fishing Experience. 1993, First edition, Auckland. Superb colour photographs, 120pp. Oblong. Very good example in dust wrapper. |
£ 18.00 |
|
W031/2272 |
Hill, Norman: A Game Fisher's Days and Ways. 1976, 1st edn, 10 illus, 110pp stories and reflections on angling for salmon, trout, grayling and bass. d.w. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2273 |
Hill, Norman E: A Fisherman's Notes to His Son. n.d., First printing. llustrated. 106pp., original green cloth binding. Covers worn, contents little loose. |
£ 7.50 |
|
W031/2274 |
Hill, Norman E: A Fisherman's Recollections. 1944, 1st printing. Black and white photos, 127pp. Original blue cloth binding. Covers little marked. |
£ 14.00 |
|
W031/2276 |
Hodgson, W. Earl: How to Fish, A Treatise on Trout and Trout Fishers. 1933, reprint, 8 full page plates, 18 text engs., orig. decor. green cl. binding. Spine little faded. Inscription in ink on front e.p. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2277 |
Hodgson, W. Earl: Salmon Fishing. 1927, col.frontis, col.plts. of flies,314 pages, bdg. little worn |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2278 |
Hodgson, W. Earl: Trout Fishing. 1930, 3rd edn, col.frontis, col.plts. of flies, orig. green cl.bdg., light damp mark on edge of frontis plt. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2279 |
Holbrook, C: Fishing From My Angle. 1988, illus., angling stories, 159pp. Good in dust wrapper. |
£ 6.50 |
|
W031/2280 |
Holcombe, F.D: Modern Sea Angling. 1932, 3rd edition. 326pp, photo illustrations, includes chapter on Tunny Fishing in English waters by H.J. Hardy. Original blue cloth binding. |
£ 9.50 |
|
W031/2281 |
Holden, J: The Beach Fishermans Tackle Guide, Rods, Reels, Accessories, Rigs maintenance and Tuning. 1986, well illustrated, 112 pp. quarto, dust wrapper. |
£ 12.00 |
|
W031/2282 |
Holden, John: Beach Fishing. 1992, Reprint. Photos, 127pp. Soft paper covers. |
£ 8.00 |
|
W031/2283 |
Holgate, James: Big Water Pike Fishing. 1989. Book One. Bank Fishing. Black and white photos, text illus, 130pp., good in original paper covers. |
SOLD |
|
W031/2285 |
Holgate, James: Catching Pike on Lures. 1991, 123pp., black and white photos, text illustrations, original printed paper covers. |
SOLD |
|
W031/2287 |
Holmes, C. J: The Tarn and the Lake. Thoughts on Life in the Italian Renaissance. 1913, London, 48 pages, original blue cloth binding. Book plate. Some references to angling. |
£ 18.00 |
|
W031/2288 |
Hoover, Herbert: Fishing for Fun and to Wash Your Soul. 1963, New York, First edition, edited by William Nichols, 86 pages, illustrated. Wise and witty meditations on fishing this being Hoovers last book. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2289 |
Houghton, Rev. W: British Freshwater Fishes. 1984, reprint, 41 col.plates, foreword by Lord.Hardinge of Penshurst, 256pp, 12"x 9", d.w. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2290 |
Housby, T: Freshwater Fishing. 1988, reprint, illus, drawings, original binding. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2291 |
Housby, Trevor: Big Fish. 1973, photo illustrations, 151pp, chapter on tuna, whale, pike, barbel etc. good in d.w. |
£ 18.00 |
|
W031/2292 |
Housby, Trevor: Sea Fishing. 1983, colour photos, text illustrations, 160pp. Original pictorial paper covered boards. Chapters on Conger, Bass, Mullet, etc. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2293 |
Housby, Trevor: The Art Of Sea Angling. 1966, First edition, photos and diagrams, 256 pp. Original cloth binding, good example in dust wrapper. |
£ 18.00 |
|
W031/2294 |
Housby, Trevor: The Art Of Sea Angling. 1966, First edition, photos and diagrams, 256 pp. Original cloth binding, good example in dust wrapper. Lacks front e.p. |
£ 12.00 |
|
W031/2295 |
Huet, Marcel: Textbook Of Fish Culture. Breeding and Cultivation of Fish. 1975, black and white photos, 436pp. Original binding. Little grubby. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2296 |
Hughes, R D: The Principles and Practice of Fly and Bait Casting 1924, London, 1st edition, 8 photos, 12 Line Illust, 80pp, Very good in original decorative binding and with original dust wrapper. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2297 |
Hughes-Parry, J: A Salmon Fisher's Notebook. A Fishing Fantasy. 1955, 2nd edn.,15 illus., 206pp, salmon and trout fishing on Welsh waters, original cloth binding, spine little faded. |
£ 12.50 |
|
W031/2298 |
Hughes-Parry, J: Fishing Fantasy. A Salmon Fisherman's Note-book. 1949, London, first edition. 206 pp, 15 illus., original cloth binding. Spine faded. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2299 |
Humphrey, Wm: The Spawning Run. 1970, London, lllustrated, 56pp, dust wrapper. An account of a salmon fishing holiday in Wales. |
£ 5.00 |
|
W031/2300 |
Hunter, W. A: (Editor): Fisherman's Pie. An Angling Symposium. 1926, 16 full page photo illustrations, 25 line drawings, 195pp, adverts, original cloth binding. Sound example. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2302 |
Hutton, J.E: Trout and Salmon Fishing. 1950, 1st edn, col.frontis, 11 illus. 240 pp, good in d.w. (Fifty years fishing experience both sides of the Atlantic) |
£ 15.00 |