|
Ref
Number
|
Authors
M & Title
|
Price
|
|
W031/2340 |
Macan, T.T. and Worthington, E.B: Life in Lakes and Rivers, The New Naturalist. 1974, 3rd edition reprint. New Naturalist, 45 col.photos, 68 b/w photos, maps and diagrams, original green cloth binding. Fine in dust wrapper. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2341 |
Macan, T.T. and Worthington, E.B: Life in Lakes and Rivers, The New Naturalist. 1990, reprint. New Naturalist, black and white photos, 320pp, original cloth binding. Fine in dust wrapper. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2342 |
MacDonald, A: Design For Angling. The Dry Fly on Western Trout Streams. 1947, Boston. Coloured frontis piece by Leslie Thompson and photographs by the author and his friends, 145pp. Original cloth binding. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2343 |
Macdougall, A.R: The Trout Fisherman's Bedside Book. 1963, New York. Illustrations, by John Pimlott, 224pp. A fishing anthology. Dust wrapper. Name in ink on half title. Good example. |
£ 12.00 |
|
W031/2344 |
Mackenzie, G: Memoirs of a Ghillie. 1978, text illustrations, 159 pp. Original cloth binding, good example in dust wrapper. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2345 |
Mackenzie-Philps, P: Fly Fishing Skill on Still Waters. 1986, col. and black and white photo illustrations, 191pp, good copy in dust wrapper |
£ 14.00 |
|
W031/2346 |
Mackie, Alexander: The Art of Worm-Fishing. A Practical Treatise on Clear Water Worming. 1912, London, first edition. 116pp. Original green cloth binding. Rod and tackle. How and when to fish. In lowland brook and muddy waters. |
SOLD |
|
W031/2347 |
Maddocks, K: Carp Fever. 1988, Special 10th Issue, illus., 275pp, dw |
£ 9.50 |
|
W031/2350 |
Marinaro, Vincent C: In The Ring of the Rise. 1995, black and white photo illus., 184pp, a startling and penetrating look at Trout behaviour and rise forms. d.w. NEW. |
SOLD |
|
W031/2352 |
Marshall-Hardy, E: Angling Ways. 1934, 1st printing, illustrations, 305pp, original green cloth binding, spine faded. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2354 |
Marson: Super Flumina, Angling Observations of a Coarse Fisherman. 1905, 231pp, original cloth binding little worn. Slight foxing. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2355 |
Martin, Darrel: Micropatterns, Tying And Fishing The Small Fly. 1994, text illustrations, diagrams, colour and black/white photos, 306pp, very good in dust wrapper. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2356 |
Maunsell, G.W: The Fisherman's Vade Mecum, a Complete Handbook on Fishing for Trout, Sea Trout, Salmon and Pike. 1977, reprint, text illustrations, 522pp, dust wrapper. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2357 |
Maunsell, G.W: The Fisherman's Vade Mecum. 1952, 3rd edition, revised and enlarged by Wilson Stephens, complete handbook on fishing for Trout, Sea Trout, Salmon and Pike. 522pp, text drawings, original red cloth binding, d.w. |
£ 17.50 |
|
W031/2358 |
McCaskie, H.B: The Guileless Trout. 1950, 176pp. Original cloth binding, good copy in dust wrapper. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2360 |
McClelland, H.G: How to Tie Flies for Trout and Grayling Fishing. 1949, 10th edition, 80 illustrations, 132pp. Original green rexine binding. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2361 |
McCraith, Sir Douglas: By Dancing Streams. 1952, photo illustrations, 138 pp. Original blue cloth binding. Dust wrapper. Book plate. Angling reminiscences that appeals to all fishermen, young and old. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2362 |
McCulley, C. B: A Dictionary of Fly Fishing. 1993, Oxford University Press, 280 pages, paper covers. |
£ 5.00 |
|
W031/2363 |
McDonald, Ritchie: Ritchie On Carp. 1989, col. photos, drawings, 131pp, very good in dust wrapper. |
SOLD |
|
W031/2364 |
McLaren, Charles: Fishing For Salmon. 1977, photo illustrations, 99pp. Good in dust wrapper. Review slip from publishers loosely inserted. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2365 |
McLaren, M: A Singing Reel. 1953, photo frontis, drawings, 191pp. Original green cloth binding. |
£ 8.00 |
|
W031/2366 |
McNally, T: Fly Fishing, Complete Guide to Angling with the Fly Rod for Fresh and Salt Water Game Fish. 1978, U.S.A. photos and drawings, 420 pp, d.w. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2367 |
Menzies, W.J.M: Salmon Fishing. 1950, with corrections, 8 illustrations, 5 figs in text. 246pp., Chapters on Rods and their selection. Fly Fishing; Casting, Hooks and Flies, Greased Line Fishing. Fishing In Tidal Water, Loch Fishing, Life of the Salmon etc., original green cloth binding. |
£ 18.00 |
|
W031/2368 |
Menzies, W.J.M: Sea Trout and Trout. 1936, foreword by G. Herbert Nall, frontis 16 plts., text illus., 230 pp, orig. green cl.bdg. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2369 |
Merritt, R.W. and Cummins, K.W: An Introduction to the Aquatic Insects of North America. 1978, U.S.A. First edition, 441pp, black and white text illustrations, quarto. Original binding. |
SOLD |
|
W031/2370 |
Merwin, J (edited by): Stillwater Trout. 1980, black and white photos, 223pp., illustrated by Victor Ichioka. Quarto, good in d.w. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2372 |
Michelmore, H.G: Fishing Facts and Fancies. 1946, Trout and Salmon in Devon, photos, 86pp, original paper covered boards with cloth spine. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2373 |
Millichamp, Ronald: Anglers' Law in England and Wales. 1987, First edition, text illustrations, 112pp. Original binding. Good example. |
£ 9.00 |
|
W031/2374 |
Mills, Derek: Salmon and Trout. A Resource, It's Ecology, Conservation and Management. 1971, First edition, 2 colour plates of trout and 38 black and white plates, 69 text figures and 34 tables. 351pp. Dust wrapper. Bottom corner of a few pages creased. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2375 |
Mills, Derek: The Fishing Here Is Great! 1985, a light hearted discourse on the social history on angling as depicted on old postcards. Coloured and black and white illustrations, 153pp. d.w. |
£ 12.00 |
|
W031/2377 |
Mohan, Peter: Basic Carp Fishing. 1982, 1st edition, photos, diagrams, 132pp. Soft covers. Good example. |
£ 17.00 |
|
W031/2378 |
Mohan, Peter: Cypry, The Story Of A Carp. 1986, Beekay Publishers. Illustrated by Len Gurd, 136pp, map e.p.s. Very good example in dust wrapper. |
£ 12.00 |
|
W031/2379 |
Mold, Frederick E: Presenting the Fly to the Trout. 1967, 1st edn, 34 illus., 179 pp, very good in dust wrapper. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2380 |
Montaigne, Fen: Hooked, Fly-Fishing through Russia 1998, 1st edition, map end papers, 275pp, as new in dust wrapper, A combination of social history, travel and an introduction to the art of fly-fishing with a search for Lenok, Grayling, Steelhead and the lengendary Taimen. SPECIAL OFFER. |
£ 3.00 |
|
W031/2381 |
Morris, Wilfred Walter: The Blameless Sport. Some Piscatory Excursions In Prose And Verse. 1929, 1st edition, frontis, 208pp, original green decorative cloth binding, very good example apart from slight marking to cover. |
SOLD |
|
W031/2382 |
Morritt, Maj. H.E: Fishing Ways And Wiles. 1950, new and enlarged edition, frontis, 192pp, good copy in d.w. |
£ 8.00 |
|
W031/2383 |
Murphy, B: (Editor): The Angler's Companion, the Lore of Fishing. 1978, 352pp. Dust wrapper. Contains a rich and entertaining variety of angling stories, anecdotes, poems and articles by an impressive array of the worlds great writers: Francis Francis, Zane Grey, G.E.M. Skues and Robert Louis Stevenson. |
£ 8.00 |