|
Ref
Number
|
Authors
W & Title
|
Price
|
|
W031/2500 |
Waddington, Richard: Fly Fishing for Salmon, A Modern Technique. 1951, First edition, 14 illustrations, 205 pp. original cloth binding. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2501 |
Walker, Alf: The Art and Craftsmanship of Fly Fishing. 1980, Toronto, illustrations, 272pp, chapters on fly fishing, fly line, the rod, casting, and the fly. Good in dust |
£ 8.00 |
|
W031/2504 |
Walker, C.F: The Complete Flyfisher. 1969, reprint, 4 col. plates of flies, 38 plts., 95 text diags, 304pp. A comprehensive survey on every aspect of fishing for game fish with the artificial fly. Orig. blue cloth binding. Dust wrapper. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2506 |
Walker, Richard: Still-Water Angling. 1978, 4th edition reprint, photos. 264pp. Good copy in dust wrapper. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2507 |
Walker, Richard, Taylor, F. Buller, F. and Falkus, H: Successful Angling, Coarse Fishing Tackle And Methods. 1987, reprint, photos, line drawings, 152pp, very good in original soft covers. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2508 |
Waltham, James: Classic Salmon Flies, The Francis Francis Collection. 1983, 1st edn, 8 col. plts., line drawings, 116pp, d.w. The author has taken the Francis Francis, Book on Angling and by judicious editing has made it accessible and relevant to the needs of todays anglers. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2509 |
Walton, Izaak: The Compleat Angler. 1978, London. A. & C. Black, Facsimile of the first edition. Original full leather binding, very good example in original slip case. |
SOLD |
|
W031/2510 |
Walton, Izaak and Cotton, Charles: The Compleat Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation. 1964, Folio Society, third impression of the 1949 Folio Society Edn., illustrated by Linton Lamb. 272pp., original green cloth binding, slip case. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2512 |
Wanless, A: The Modern Practical Angler. 1931, 1st edn, col.frontis of Mr. Andrew Holmes dyed feathers. 4 other col.plts., text illus., 168 pp., original green cloth binding. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2513 |
Wanless, A: Threadline A B C. n.d., 77pp, text illustrations. This small book is intended to help threadliners and aspiring threadliners in the briefest way. Original soft covers, covers little worn. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2514 |
Wanless, Alexander: Light Line Fly Fishing for Salmon. n.d., 1st printing, text illustrations, 100 pp, original cloth binding, dust wrapper. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2516 |
Wauton, C.A.N: Trout Fisher's Entomology, An Elementary Treatise on Natural Flies. 1930, 1st edn, pub. by The Fishing Gazette, illus., 71 pp, orig. blue rexine binding. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2517 |
Webb, R. and Rickards, B: Fishing For Big Pike. 1971, 1st edition, photos, text illustrations, 194pp, good example in dust wrapper, inscription on front e.p. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2518 |
Webb, R. and Rickards, B: Fishing for Big Pike. 1979, Second edition, reprint, frontis, 14 illus., 212 pp, dust wrapper, good example. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2519 |
Whitehead, K: Pike Fishing. 1987, col & b/w photos, drawings, 152 pp. d.w. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2520 |
Whitehead, Ken: Fishing Difficult Waters, Winning Tactics. 1992, black and white photos, 127pp. Good in dust wrapper. |
£ 8.50 |
|
W031/2521 |
Wiggin, M: Editor: The Angler's Bedside Book. 1965, 1st edn., illus., 287 pp Contributions by Bernard Venables, Fred Taylor, Oliver Kite, Hugh Falkus, Frank Sawyer and others, original green cloth binding, covers little faded. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2522 |
Williams, A. Courtney: Trout Flies, A Discussion and a Dictionary. 1932, London, 6 col.plts. of flies, 9 b/w illus, 224pp, slight foxing throughout, name in ink on front end paper. Orig. green cloth binding. |
£ 10.00 |
|
W031/2523 |
Williams, J: Irish Coarse Fishing. 1968, 1st edn, 8 illus., map. 177pp. original green cloth binding, d.w. |
£ 20.00 |
|
W031/2524 |
Willock, Colin: Landscape with Solitary Figure. 1966, illus. by Brian Walker, 248pp, angling and shooting, good in dust wrapper. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2525 |
Wilson, John: Coarse Fishing Method Manual. 1997, First edition, many coloured photos, 224pp. Oblong. Very good in dust wrapper. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2526 |
Wilson, John: Fifty Years a Fisherman. The Autobiography of John Wilson. 1999, First edition, many colour photos, 256pp, laminated boards. The author takes us on a fascinating journey recounting tales of the varied people he has met and places that have caught his imagination. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2527 |
Wilson, John: Go Fishing Year. 1991, First edn, colour photos, 176pp., Channel Four Book. Good in dust wrapper. Covers angling in India, Canada, Denmark, Spain and Ireland etc.. |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2528 |
Wilson, John: Wilson's Angle. 1990, many colour photos, 144pp. Oblong. Very good in dust wrapper. Photographs and Tales From The Presenter of Go Fishing. |
£ 12.00 |
|
W031/2529 |
Winship, Bill: Pike Waters, An Expert Guide to Pike Fishing in Great Britain and Ireland. 1990, 1st edition. 142pp. Photos, diagrams, good example in dust wrapper. |
£ 18.00 |
|
W031/2530 |
Wood, I: My Way With Salmon. 1957, London, 1st edn, 9 illus, 108pp, original green cloth binding, fly fishing, spinning, playing and landing salmon, equipment and boatwork |
£ 15.00 |
|
W031/2531 |
Wright, D. Macer: A Fish Will Rise. 1972, illustrations, reflections and reminiscences of a life long fly fisherman. 122pp, dust wrapper. |
£ 9.00 |
|
W031/2532 |
Wulff, Lee: The Atlantic Salmon. 1983, revised edn, col. and black and white illus, 280 pp, quarto, dust wrapper, as new. |
£ 15.00 |